Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROJECT HOPE - THE PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC

EIN 53-0242962 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2025
$157,270,945
Expenses 2025
$150,976,251

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q300
Classification
1000
Street
1101 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANNE M SIMONDS

    BOARD DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER WILDEN PHD

    BOARD DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABIH TALIH TORBAY

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $508,746
    From this org
    $481,914
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,832
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $449,665
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $2,249
    Deferred
    $24,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,332
    Filer's total
    $508,746
  • RAPHAEL MARCELLO

    BOARD DIR- TREASURER & FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REYNOLD W MOONEY

    BOARD DIRECTOR - CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • VIREN MEHTA

    BOARD DIRECTOR - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM H SCHECHTER

    BOARD DIRECTOR - BEG 3/12/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN HIGGINS

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDI MARSH

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLY BARON

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL D PHELAN

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONNA MURPHY

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR NATALIE PAL

    BOARD DIRECTOR - BEG 10/15/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELDER GRANGER MD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GERALD M FLYNN

    BOARD DIRECTOR - BEG 10/15/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES GEORGE WIEHL ESQ

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEROME SOLOMON

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN TRAMMEL

    BOARD DIRECTOR - BEG 6/10/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAWRENCE T PHELAN

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA MCGOLDRICK PHD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIA CLARKE

    BOARD DIRECTOR - THRU 12/7/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ANN PETERS

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLETTE LOUISSAINT PHD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT M DAVIS

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD PIERVINCENZI PHD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $157,270,945
    Expenses
    $150,976,251
    Contributions
    $152,382,721
    Grants paid
    $19,238,783
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $186,487,060
    Expenses
    $181,828,670
    Contributions
    $181,749,433
    Grants paid
    $21,441,980
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $182,003,239
    Expenses
    $179,094,018
    Contributions
    $178,953,119
    Grants paid
    $12,064,776
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $175,184,436
    Expenses
    $157,115,818
    Contributions
    $172,639,952
    Grants paid
    $17,541,705

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • PROJECT HOPE MEXICO AC

    NON PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT, HEALTH ORGANIZATION · MX · controlled entity

  • PROJECT HOPE - THE PEOPLE TO PEOPLE HEALTH FOUNDATION NIGERIA LTDGTE

    NON PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT, HEALTH ORGANIZATION · NI · controlled entity

  • PROYECTO ESPERANZA AC AV

    NON PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT, HEALTH ORGANIZATION · VE · controlled entity

  • FUNDACJA PROJECT HOPE POLSKA

    NON PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT, HEALTH ORGANIZATION · PL · controlled entity

  • PROJECT HOPE - THE PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE HEALTH FOUNDATION (NAMIBIA) INC

    NON PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT, HELATH ORGANIZATION · WA · controlled entity

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $419,307 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$38,225 to charity

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $401,022 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $20,938 to charity

  • TELEFUND LLC

    $0 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $281,297 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$57,943 to charity

  • TELEFUND LLC

    $4,540 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$489 to charity

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $133,006 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$20,503 to charity

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $138,551 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$69,466 to charity

  • DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC

    $47,430 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $37,641 to charity

  • GORDON & SCHWENKMEYER INC.

    $0 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC

    $272,909 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $178,463 to charity

  • DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC

    $148,518 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $115,158 to charity

  • MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

    $80,864 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$125,177 to charity

  • THE HERITAGE COMPANY INC.

    $22,498 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $13,855 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.