Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIRGINIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 54-0421190 RICHMOND, VA

Revenue 2024
$4,266,676
Expenses 2024
$4,358,318

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
919 E MAIN ST STE 900

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BARRY E DUVAL

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $668,428
    From this org
    $633,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,721
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $633,707
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,371
    Filer's total
    $668,428
  • ROBERT DUVALL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA STANLEY

    FIRST VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAKSHMI WILLIAMS

    IMM PAST CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS KYLE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GILBERT T BLAND

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE BOND

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANICE CRAWFORD

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN J DAVENPORT JR

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD HALL

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEWART T LEETH

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE MELO

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS L RANSOM

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER SICILIANO

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC SISCO

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH MARTIN

    INTERIM PRES

    Total calculated
    $275,978
    From this org
    $258,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,243
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,735
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,667
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,576
    Filer's total
    $275,978
  • ELEANA LEGREE

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $136,698
    From this org
    $136,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KAREN SUMACEWICZ

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $133,001
    From this org
    $133,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOYCE MOORE

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $131,639
    From this org
    $131,639
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KRISTIN BURHOP

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $136,095
    From this org
    $136,095
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KELLY SPRAKER

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $129,805
    From this org
    $129,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,266,676
    Expenses
    $4,358,318
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,975,252
    Expenses
    $4,076,346
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,825,749
    Expenses
    $3,740,830
    Contributions
    $349,067
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.