Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE VALLEYS INC

EIN 54-0884014 ROANOKE, VA

Revenue 2024
$23,983,435
Expenses 2024
$18,926,985

Program services were 55.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J320
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 2420

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AARON BOUSH

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEREMY LONGSHORE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AUTUMN VISSER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN WOOD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CURTIS BURCHETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LISA CLAUSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRIAN FINNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RANDALL GATZKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SHEILA UMBERGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TIFFANY LEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GLORIA MANNS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TANISHA NASH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JENNIFER HUFFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ANGELIA VERNON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LORI CAULEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MELISSA LUBIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN PROVO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOSEPH BRADNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MATTHEW CHURCHILL

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICHMOND VINCENT

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $340,941
    From this org
    $316,152
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,789
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $308,952
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Deferred
    $13,242
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,547
    Filer's total
    $340,941
  • JACKSON G GREEN

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $240,674
    From this org
    $218,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,686
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,556
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,432
    Deferred
    $10,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,547
    Filer's total
    $240,674
  • STEPHANIE SMOOT

    VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $125,323
    From this org
    $110,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,783
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • BRANDY TABOR

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $130,947
    From this org
    $120,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,706
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • PHILLIP FRENCH

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $152,573
    From this org
    $148,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,444
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,329
    Bonus
    $1,800
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,444
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $152,573
  • ZENITH BARRETT

    VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $132,492
    From this org
    $115,865
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,627
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,983,435
    Expenses
    $18,926,985
    Contributions
    $9,913,610
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,302,257
    Expenses
    $19,797,258
    Contributions
    $6,774,005
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,719,779
    Expenses
    $19,071,771
    Contributions
    $809,869
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.