- Revenue 2024
- $7,469,813
- Expenses 2024
- $1,954,057
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1300 SENTARA PARK
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RITA A BUNCH
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT (THRU 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $526,233
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $495,165
- Other
- $31,068
- Hours/week
- 1 + 41.4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $283,098 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $170,917 related
- Other
- $0 + $41,150 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,102 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,966 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $526,233 related
-
BLAIR WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.4 + 1 related
-
ERIK GREENBAUM
DIRECTOR/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.25 related
-
EARL J BARNES II
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,641,759
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,489,106
- Other
- $152,653
- Hours/week
- 1 + 51 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $735,550 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $624,708 related
- Other
- $0 + $128,848 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $120,410 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,243 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,641,759 related
-
KIMBERLY SKELLY
VP (THRU 9/24) PRESIDENT (EFF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $298,645
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $254,562
- Other
- $44,083
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $213,227 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $33,034 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,301 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,906 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,177 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $298,645 related
-
DEBORAH L THEXTON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $306,198
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $249,678
- Other
- $56,520
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $211,186 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $35,575 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,917 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $35,419 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,101 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $306,198 related
-
LISA D PARKS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $124,433
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $90,788
- Other
- $33,645
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,469,813
- Expenses
- $1,954,057
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,880,531
-
2023
- Revenue
- $952,878
- Expenses
- $2,234,048
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,218,642
-
2022
- Revenue
- $51,439
- Expenses
- $1,683,012
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,894,871
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$2,218,642
2023 COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE
-
$1,894,871
2022 COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE
-
$1,880,531
2024 COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
MARTHA JEFFERSON HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA
-
MARTHA JEFFERSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOR SUPPORTED ORG · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA
-
SENTARA PRINCESS ANNE HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HMO · VA · controlled entity
-
POTOMAC HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF PRINCE WILLIAM
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PREVENTATIVE HEALTH/REHAB · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR CARE · VA · controlled entity
-
HALIFAX REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · HLTH/WELFARE · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
HALIFAX REGIONAL LONG TERM CARE INC
501(C)(3) · SENIOR CARE · VA · controlled entity
-
SENTARA HALIFAX REGIONAL PROPERTIES INC
501(C)(3) · HLTH/WELFARE · VA · controlled entity
-
OPTIMA FAMILY CARE OF NORTH CAROLINA INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAID HMO · NC · controlled entity
-
OPTIMA HEALTH OF NORTH CAROLINA LLC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTS MCAID HMO · NC · controlled entity
-
SENTARA MEDICARE ADVANTAGE OF NORTH CAROLINA LLC
501(C)(4) · MEDICARE HMO · NC · controlled entity
-
SENTARA COMMERCIAL HEALTH PLANS OF NORTH CAROLINA INC
501(C)(4) · SOCIAL WELFARE · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · MEDICARE HMO · FL · controlled entity
-
SENTARA HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS CORP
501(C)(3) · MEDICAID HMO · GA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
POTOMAC HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF PRINCE WILLIAM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SENTARA HALIFAX REGIONAL PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HALIFAX REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HALIFAX REGIONAL LONG-TERM CARE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MARTHA JEFFERSON HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
SENTARA PRINCESS ANNE HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
VIRGINIA PREMIER HEALTH PLAN INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
SENTARA COMMUNITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS INITIATIVE
On its 2022 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.