- Revenue 2024
- $3,471,564
- Expenses 2024
- $3,279,116
Program services were 92.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B28
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2110 WASHINGTON BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BETSY JAFFE - OUTGOING
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
MARJORIE MYERS
SECRETARY AN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RICHARD DANGAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JEANNE BALCOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER FALCON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HUGH PACE - OUTGOING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LIGIA PEREZ - OUTGOING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MERCEDES DASH - OUTGOING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE DASH - OUTGOING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JESSICA SPRINGSTEEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONIA WAETJEN- OUTGOING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PADMANABHAN SESHAIYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JORGE E FIGUEREDO
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $167,848
- From this org
- $161,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,292
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,556
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,846
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,446
- Filer's total
- $167,848
-
MANUEL PINEROS
DEPUTY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $141,216
- From this org
- $108,210
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,006
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,471,564
- Expenses
- $3,279,116
- Contributions
- $1,685,203
- Grants paid
- $311,807
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,695,785
- Expenses
- $3,176,168
- Contributions
- $3,575,976
- Grants paid
- $611,767
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,643,316
- Expenses
- $3,539,629
- Contributions
- $2,939,649
- Grants paid
- $1,048,486
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$2,015,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
2022 Funds were used to help multigenerational and linguistically isolated immigrant and Latino households (especially those left out of other relief efforts) to pay for rent, utilities, access to health care and donated goods.
-
$165,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 Funds were used to help multigenerational and linguistically isolated immigrant and Latino households (especially those left out of other relief efforts) to pay for rent, utilities, access to health care and donated goods.
-
2024 FAFSA STUDENT SUPPORT
-
2023 CBO SUPPORT TO INCREASE VACCINATION COVERAGE
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$73,500
2024 GRANTS
-
$70,000
2022 Education Assitance
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.