Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW RIVER HUMANE SOCIETY INC

EIN 55-0768496 OAK HILL, WV

Revenue 2023
$230,838
Expenses 2023
$313,657

Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
1000
Street
201 MAPLE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

New River Humane Society is passionately dedicated to serving the needs of community members animals in Fayette County beyond. Controlling the pet population through spay/neuter programs, ensuring all animals are treated with dignity, respect free from abuse finding safe loving homes for pets who come into our care .

Activities or mission (Part I)

The New River Humane Society, Inc. manages and operates New River Rescue and directly oversees a spay/ neuter program.

  • New River Humane Society served 107 cats/kittens, 465dogs/puppies, and 4 rabbits totaling 1,547 animals as a foster-based rescue group during fye June 30th, 2024. Our staff, volunteers, and supporters make it possible each year for us to operate as a no-kill shelter and continue to provide the very best for each animal especially after separating from the county shelter. Approximately 12 animals had to be ultimately euthanized due to severe illness/injury or aggressive reasons as recommended by veterinarians. There were also 1366 animals sent to reputable rescue partners and 147 animals were adopted. Out of the remaining animals, 1 escaped, 11 passed due to sudden illnesses, and 12 were reclaimed. During the year NRHS transported 387 canines 975 felines 4 rabbits to safety with our Rescue Transport Program which relies solely on volunteers to network with over 20 rescue partners in VA, MD,PA,NY,NJ,MN WV. A team of approx. 8-10 volunteer drives averaged 2000 to 3000 miles per month transporting animals

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Killey Price

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jennifer Michele Alvarez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aleah Denny

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Cynthia Holcomb

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry McDaniel

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tammie Gillespie

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $230,838
    Expenses
    $313,657
    Contributions
    $179,796
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $276,323
    Expenses
    $368,187
    Contributions
    $207,551
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $355,410
    Expenses
    $360,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,467
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $382,211
    Expenses
    $286,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $461,533
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $365,203
    Expenses
    $341,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $410,744
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $283,110
    Expenses
    $341,800
    Assets (EOY)
    $347,988
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $291,610
    Expenses
    $296,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $207,027
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $268,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $211,197
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $262,053
    Assets (EOY)
    $154,612

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.