- Revenue 2023
- $23,316,668
- Expenses 2023
- $21,339,010
Program services were 68.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B410
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 900 HILLSBOROUGH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Adam Holden
Head of School
- Total calculated
- $420,433
- From this org
- $316,502
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $103,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,141
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $361
- Deferred
- $15,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $88,204
- Filer's total
- $420,433
-
Julie Ricciardi
Assoc Head of School - Institutional Advancement
- Total calculated
- $226,035
- From this org
- $191,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,570
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,271
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $193
- Deferred
- $9,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,848
- Filer's total
- $226,035
-
Michelle Lammon
Assistant Head for Finance and Operations
- Total calculated
- $170,812
- From this org
- $163,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,576
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,110
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $126
- Deferred
- $7,575
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $170,811
-
Patricia Sasser
Assistant Head for Academic Affairs
- Total calculated
- $196,691
- From this org
- $143,647
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,044
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,521
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $126
- Deferred
- $7,840
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,205
- Filer's total
- $196,692
-
Jayme Richards
Director of Technology
- Total calculated
- $129,535
- From this org
- $120,287
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,248
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Adriana Apostol-O'Docharty
Director of Employee Life
- Total calculated
- $127,319
- From this org
- $112,397
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,922
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lauren Gerber
Director of Annual Fund
- Total calculated
- $123,832
- From this org
- $109,074
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,758
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew Hunter Heffner
Dean of College Counseling
- Total calculated
- $153,509
- From this org
- $106,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,013
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $106,395
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $101
- Deferred
- $5,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,699
- Filer's total
- $153,510
-
Merritt Atkins
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
-
Tiffany Clark
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.87
-
Julian Williamson
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.94
-
Jean Redding
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.13
-
Diane Becton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Martin M Borden
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.13
-
April Browne
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.13
-
Catherine Bryant
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Hope Carmichael
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Elizabeth Dixon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Ken Howard
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Earl Johnson III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Sheila McLamb
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Janie Swain Molster
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Sallie Sabiston Pelletier
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Susan Rankin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Will Rideout
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,316,668
- Expenses
- $21,339,010
- Contributions
- $5,143,406
- Grants paid
- $3,122,538
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,916,469
- Expenses
- $20,851,273
- Contributions
- $4,318,191
- Grants paid
- $2,881,900
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$145,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$145,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$135,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$130,225
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S STATED MISSION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$72,000
2023 RELIGION
-
2023 PRIVATE ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY SCHOOLS
-
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$3,475 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
-$7,070 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$44,760 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$35,569 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$10,267 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$10,267 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.