- Revenue 2024
- $94,124,683
- Expenses 2024
- $94,294,630
Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- J32Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2701 UNIVERSITY PKWY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARK BACHMEIER
DIRECTOR, CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PANISSA CALDWELL
DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERRY POLONSKY
DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN MURDOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENT WADDELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ST CLAIR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ANTHONY GRAHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR FRANCINE MADREY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN GOSSETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
G WALKER DOUGLAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER PARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRIS COLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES WEBB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA WOOD
DIRECTOR, EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSAY KEISLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL CLEMENTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE BUTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NATALIE JENSEN-NOLL
DIRECTOR, EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NATASHA GODDARD-CURETON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT FORD MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA FISHEL-BOOTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN LILLIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VIRGINIA PIEKARSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA MAIDA-STOLLE
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $465,111
- From this org
- $406,609
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,502
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $402,058
- Bonus
- $3,363
- Other
- $1,188
- Deferred
- $44,555
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,947
- Filer's total
- $465,111
-
CURTIS BLAND
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $316,781
- From this org
- $257,468
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,313
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,455
- Bonus
- $2,825
- Other
- $1,188
- Deferred
- $32,709
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,604
- Filer's total
- $316,781
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $94,124,683
- Expenses
- $94,294,630
- Contributions
- $24,917,355
- Grants paid
- $13,704,992
-
2023
- Revenue
- $89,985,428
- Expenses
- $83,866,428
- Contributions
- $24,437,374
- Grants paid
- $8,969,891
-
2022
- Revenue
- $83,533,889
- Expenses
- $75,154,700
- Contributions
- $22,930,766
- Grants paid
- $8,333,328
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2024 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE PROGRAMMATIC NEEDS OF GOODWILL
-
2023 To provide financial support for the programmatic needs of Goodwill
-
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE PROGRAMMATIC NEEDS OF GOODWILL.
-
CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
$1,856,462
2024 PARTNERING WITH ORGANIZATION THAT REMOVES BARRIERS TO HIGHER EDUCATION
-
Crosby Scholars Community Partnership
$1,810,142
2023 Partnering with organization which removes barriers from higher education
-
CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
$1,494,960
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR CROSBY SCHOLARS, WHICH REMOVES BARRIERS TO ACCESS HIGHER EDUCATION.
-
2024 PARTNERING WITH ORGANIZATION THAT REMOVES BARRIERS TO HIGHER EDUCATION
-
2023 Partnering with organization which removes barriers from higher education
-
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR CROSBY SCHOLARS, WHICH REMOVES BARRIERS TO ACCESS HIGHER EDUCATION.
-
2024 PARTNERING WITH ORGANIZATION THAT REMOVES BARRIERS TO HIGHER EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 SUPPORT FOR CAREER CONNECTIONS AND PROJECT RE-ENTRY
-
2022 SUPPORT FOR CAREER CONNECTIONS AND PROJECT RE-ENTRY.
-
2023 SUPPORT FOR CAREER CONNECTIONS AND PROJECT RE-ENTRY
-
UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC
$159,119
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC
$157,320
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC
$154,104
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 OPERATIONS (NON-GRANT RELATED ACTIVITIES), WALMART SUPPLY CHAIN TRACEABILITY PILOT 2024
-
$115,488
2024 14 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$56,720
2022 10 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$46,332
2023 9 grant(s) for varying purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GOODWILL OF NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA, INC. · NC
-
FORSYTH COUNTY CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
501(c)(3) · PREPARING PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL COLLEGE ENROLLMENT. · NC · controlled entity
-
ROWAN COUNTY CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
501(c)(3) · PREPARING PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR SUCCESSFULE COLLEGE ENROLLMENT. · NC · controlled entity
-
IREDELL COUNTY CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
501(c)(3) · PREPARING PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL COLLEGE ENROLLMENT. · NC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
On its 2024 return
-
ROWAN COUNTY CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
On its 2024 return
-
NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
IREDELL COUNTY CROSBY SCHOLARS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
1814 IVY LLC
LESSOR OF COMPANY-OWNED PROPERTY · NC · income $645,540 · assets $9,679,320
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C Corporation · PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT · NC · 100% owned · share of income $2,966,857 · share of assets $50,795,142 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.