Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WELVISTA

EIN 56-2034627 COLUMBIA, SC

Revenue 2024
$95,953,350
Expenses 2024
$97,543,925

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70
Classification
1000
Street
121 GREYSTONE BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE ACCESS TO DONATED AND PURCHASED PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION TO THE UNINSURED AND ORAL HEALTH CARE TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN.

  • DONATED AND PURCHASED PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION, SHIPPED TO THE HOMES OF INDIVIDUALS AT OR BELOW 300% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND DO NOT HAVE PRIVATE HEALTH INSURANCE, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, OR VA BENEFITS.

    Expenses $92,799,603 · Revenue $687,499

  • PEDIATRIC DENTAL CENTERS PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH CARE TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN IN RURAL COMMUNITIES IN SOUTH CAROLINA.

    Expenses $2,211,008 · Revenue $1,651,235

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LATHRAN WOODARD

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR KEN SANTIAGO

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN FOSTER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ANNA SHALKHAM

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF BERGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TARA GRINNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY GROOME

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL TIGHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUANITA WRIGHT

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $294,305
    From this org
    $270,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,767
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,657
    Bonus
    $24,881
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,369
    Filer's total
    $294,305
  • DEBORAH KINDER

    COO

    Total calculated
    $217,935
    From this org
    $198,493
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,442
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,553
    Bonus
    $17,940
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,073
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,369
    Filer's total
    $217,935
  • WENDY H FRYE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $136,112
    From this org
    $121,329
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,783
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAVID OUELLET

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $153,861
    From this org
    $145,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,198
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,582
    Bonus
    $81
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,838
    Nontaxable benefits
    $360
    Filer's total
    $153,861
  • GEORGIA B FAMULINER

    COO - SMILES

    Total calculated
    $152,387
    From this org
    $136,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,279
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,557
    Bonus
    $11,551
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,910
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,369
    Filer's total
    $152,387
  • STEPHANIE M LIVINGSTON

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $144,493
    From this org
    $128,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,675
    Hours/week
    40
  • HEATHER M KANDRAVI

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $127,776
    From this org
    $120,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,576
    Hours/week
    40
  • PATRICIA B CORN

    PHARMACY MAN

    Total calculated
    $121,136
    From this org
    $113,895
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,241
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $95,953,350
    Expenses
    $97,543,925
    Contributions
    $92,412,651
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $101,229,239
    Expenses
    $102,629,309
    Contributions
    $98,055,110
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $120,819,549
    Expenses
    $122,707,392
    Contributions
    $117,042,177
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $120,819,549
    Expenses
    $122,707,392
    Contributions
    $117,042,177
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $133,019,472
    Expenses
    $122,992,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,614,342
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $131,518,234
    Expenses
    $127,418,217
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,368,448
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $140,523,348
    Expenses
    $137,732,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,089,993
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $128,803,015
    Expenses
    $156,743,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,994,383
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $158,648,486
    Expenses
    $115,597,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,081,534
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $99,262,966
    Expenses
    $103,103,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,970,471
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $81,135,069
    Expenses
    $72,237,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,502,711
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $66,088,044
    Expenses
    $65,979,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,951,974
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,433,487
    Expenses
    $56,446,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,385,114
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $63,865,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,522,597

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.