Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY INC

EIN 56-2142829 BREVARD, NC

Revenue 2025
$4,558,350
Expenses 2025
$2,022,697

Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O20
Classification
1000
Street
11 GALLIMORE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JONATHAN LAROCCA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TRICIA MERCALDO

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SHELLY WEBB

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LARRY MARTIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DON GENTLE

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JEFF BUSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HANNAH CAMENZIND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM CRUICKSHANK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE DEPIPPO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB DINSDALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TYREE GRIFFIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERTA HALLINEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH HAWK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MCKENNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHODNEY NORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN PEACOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PARKER PLATT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN SKELTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK SOTIRAKOPULOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH ST MARIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAY SYKES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE ATKINSON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,558,350
    Expenses
    $2,022,697
    Contributions
    $4,328,696
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,118,780
    Expenses
    $1,810,147
    Contributions
    $2,885,999
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,039,240
    Expenses
    $1,662,635
    Contributions
    $3,867,169
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,520,284
    Expenses
    $1,582,314
    Contributions
    $4,467,089
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.