Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOWCOUNTRY FOOD BANK INC

EIN 57-0751835 CHARLESTON, SC

Revenue 2024
$90,109,996
Expenses 2024
$88,133,424

Program services were 96.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2864 AZALEA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Kimberly Butler Willis

    Vice-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Chilton

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rich White

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stacy Starling

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Beeker

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diana Ross-Jackson

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erica Taylor

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Hosack

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenric Rivers

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Rourk

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lindsey Douglas

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maria Mungo

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Crocker

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pooh Gephart

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev Dr Byron Benton

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Gruidl

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Victoria Smalls

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Shaw

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $176,792
    From this org
    $158,709
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,083
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,006
    Bonus
    $8,703
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,933
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,150
    Filer's total
    $176,792
  • Denise Hines

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $149,565
    From this org
    $132,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,811
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jennifer DeWitt

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $129,041
    From this org
    $114,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,539
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jody Russo

    COO

    Total calculated
    $166,895
    From this org
    $148,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,318
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,329
    Bonus
    $8,248
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,863
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,455
    Filer's total
    $166,895
  • Nick Osborne

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $285,217
    From this org
    $263,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,944
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,967
    Bonus
    $24,306
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,748
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,196
    Filer's total
    $285,217
  • Margaret Burn

    VP of Strategic Initiatives

    Total calculated
    $113,536
    From this org
    $100,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,210
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $90,109,996
    Expenses
    $88,133,424
    Contributions
    $84,159,949
    Grants paid
    $76,755,572
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $87,492,089
    Expenses
    $84,752,132
    Contributions
    $82,368,552
    Grants paid
    $74,634,528
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $79,157,001
    Expenses
    $76,952,006
    Contributions
    $75,110,066
    Grants paid
    $61,920,550

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.