Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EDVENTURE INC

EIN 57-1013857 COLUMBIA, SC

Revenue 2024
$6,325,940
Expenses 2024
$4,098,616

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A520
Classification
2000
Street
211 GERVAIS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Edventure inspires children, youth, and the adults who care about them to experience the joy of learning.

  • EdVenture is a Children's museum with two locations in South Carolina (Columbia and Myrtle Beach). EdVenture offers a wide variety of programs and exhibits that focus on interactive play and informal learning. EdVenture welcomed 223,723 visitors at both locations combined in the past year and 26,474 participated in educational programs. EdVenture is also an extension of the classroom for teachers and students. 12,143 students attended both locations on field trips in the last year representing 506 different schools. EdVenture also focuses on accessibility for all. 29,250 visitors attended the museum through the Yes, Every Child program which is affiliated with Museums For All. An additional 760 visitors attended the museum's Sensory Nights at no cost. Edventure is a critical learning resource for students and families across the entire state of South Carolina.

    Expenses $3,570,288 · Revenue $1,781,677

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andy Marquart

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $179,619
    From this org
    $172,716
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,903
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,716
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,903
    Filer's total
    $179,619
  • Fred Mutz

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $113,071
    From this org
    $106,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,070
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Aditi Bussells

    City of Cola

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Dwayne Porter

    Governance Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Jamelle Ellis

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Anderson

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesica Mackey

    Richland Cnty

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Alimohamed

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Alissa Richmond Armstrong

    Governance Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willie Calloway

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Williams

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Houlemard-Smith

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Reaves

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Ruff

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robyn Watson

    Board of Truste

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,325,940
    Expenses
    $4,098,616
    Contributions
    $4,251,165
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,765,926
    Expenses
    $3,876,896
    Contributions
    $1,718,094
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,747,964
    Expenses
    $3,885,970
    Contributions
    $1,855,459
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,240,842
    Expenses
    $4,036,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,334,143
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,746,561
    Expenses
    $3,106,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,721,520
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,590,017
    Expenses
    $3,856,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,657,040
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,877,436
    Expenses
    $5,215,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,427,126
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,266,161
    Expenses
    $4,943,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,548,437
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,266,161
    Expenses
    $4,943,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,548,437
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,297,610
    Expenses
    $4,782,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,221,121
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,780,864
    Expenses
    $5,281,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,733,148
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,447,210
    Expenses
    $5,116,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,939,028
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,867,425
    Expenses
    $5,230,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,828,675

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.