- Revenue 2023
- $42,101,524
- Expenses 2023
- $38,867,454
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 601 BROAD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SUSANNA BAXTER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $327,103
- From this org
- $303,415
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,688
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $28,415
- Deferred
- $5,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,188
- Filer's total
- $327,103
-
KATHY R MCCOLLUM
TRUSTEE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM PLYBON
TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURANNE BUCHANAN
TRUSTEE-SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL T BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEEDEE G WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD A MONTAG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD D SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE F WHEELOCK III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE W BAKER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H SPEER BURDETTE III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J KENNERLY BOATWRIGHT III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES M WOOD III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE F RAGLAND JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH SHURBUTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY D CAIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA BUCHANAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA COLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERNISHA MILES JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIRIAM HARRIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANE COOLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STUART COUNTESS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITCHELL T KEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL FAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OLUGBENGA O OBASANJO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $42,101,524
- Expenses
- $38,867,454
- Contributions
- $6,969,514
- Grants paid
- $12,021,706
-
2022
- Revenue
- $45,219,631
- Expenses
- $50,554,648
- Contributions
- $14,852,091
- Grants paid
- $23,272,021
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
LAGRANGE COLLEGE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
$11,415,416
2022 LOAN FORGIVENESS
Grants received
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$446,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$446,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$425,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
$176,000
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2022 MULTIPLE SUPPORT
-
$85,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$75,000
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2023 Grants
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
LAGRANGE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
501(C)(3) · PROPERTY MANAGEMENT · GA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
LAGRANGE COLLEGE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.