Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE OF SAVANNAH GEORGIA INC

EIN 58-0568690 SAVANNAH, GA

Revenue 2023
$5,234,868
Expenses 2023
$4,434,052

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X30Z
Classification
1200
Street
5111 ABERCORN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ADAM SOLENDER

    EXEC DIR

    Total calculated
    $214,730
    From this org
    $102,574
    From related orgs
    $102,574
    Other
    $9,582
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,574 + $102,574 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,791 + $4,791 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $107,365 + $107,365 related
  • SAM FRIEDMAN

    EXEC. DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $12,634
    From this org
    $6,317
    From related orgs
    $6,317
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • VANDANA ABRAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH ARKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DANYSE CAIL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN CARROLL

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RACHAEL CURRIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEAN DANE-KELLOGG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON EICHHOLZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YAEL ELFASSY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREN FINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SETH GRENALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOVA JAVETZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN KARPF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN KARPF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLISON KONTER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARGIE LEVY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA MACKOWIAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT MCGHIE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUDY ODREZIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARLENE RATNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT SAMUELS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL SAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY SILBERMANN

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW WALCOFF

    PRES. ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,234,868
    Expenses
    $4,434,052
    Contributions
    $1,698,392
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,688,011
    Expenses
    $4,062,727
    Contributions
    $1,851,362
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.