- Revenue 2024
- $5,154,599
- Expenses 2024
- $6,273,158
Program services were 72.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N6A
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2205 NORTHSIDE DRIVE NW SUITE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MATTHEW V VANDERPOOL
CEO NON-VOTING
- Total calculated
- $259,152
- From this org
- $243,193
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,959
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,193
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,232
- Filer's total
- $259,625
-
Dawson Deiters
CFO
- Total calculated
- $136,183
- From this org
- $123,724
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,459
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
-
Charlie Anderson
Immediate Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ralph Stokes
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Philip Clinkscales
Secretary-Treas
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Jim Hatcher
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda Lee
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan Grant
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Bill Hodges
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deb Jackson
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed Klein
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Grantham
GENERAL COUNSEL NON-VOTING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRANDON REYNOLDS
GSGA FDN PRESIDENT NON-VOTING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Jimmy Singer
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WEST STREIB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK VOLKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,154,599
- Expenses
- $6,273,158
- Contributions
- $120,875
- Grants paid
- $92,344
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,597,717
- Expenses
- $5,322,236
- Contributions
- $733,245
- Grants paid
- $58,126
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,678,470
- Expenses
- $4,342,402
- Contributions
- $917,115
- Grants paid
- $52,948
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,001,825
- Expenses
- $3,850,275
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,218,919
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,528,444
- Expenses
- $3,587,680
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,442,006
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,324,445
- Expenses
- $3,268,327
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,938,560
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,211,705
- Expenses
- $3,108,954
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,810,548
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,269,733
- Expenses
- $3,070,310
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,665,086
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Georgia Section - PGA Foundation
$37,126
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Georgia Section - PGA Foundation
$36,172
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$36,172
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Georgia Section - PGA Foundation
$30,874
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$723,300
2025 JR. GOLF PROGRAMS
-
$204,108
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION
$136,199
2022 INTERNSHIP/SUBSIDY
-
UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION
$116,850
2024 INTERNSHIPS
-
UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION
$85,998
2023 INTERNSHIP/SUBSIDY
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$55,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 ENVIRONMENT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · SCHOLARSHIPS · GA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.