- Revenue 2023
- $105,546,529
- Expenses 2023
- $123,563,762
Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2085 FRONTIS PLAZA BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CARL ARMATO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
DANIEL MURPHY MD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
DANIELLE SQUIRES
SECR/TREAS (FR 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
DOUGLAS YOUNG PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
JOSEPH ELY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
PAMELA OLIVER MD
TRUSTEE, EVP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
ROBERT BARR MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.2 related
-
ELWOOD ROBINSON
TRUSTEE (FR 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $105,546,529
- Expenses
- $123,563,762
- Contributions
- $18,301
- Grants paid
- $11,839
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,254,015,769
- Expenses
- $1,419,023,775
- Contributions
- $1,010,693
- Grants paid
- $174,715
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,139,120,740
- Expenses
- $1,293,659,255
- Contributions
- $2,210,174
- Grants paid
- $87,015
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$31,000
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
-
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
Grants received
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$599,371
2023 TO SUPPORT NH MEDICAL GROUP
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$375,574
2022 TO SUPPORT NH MEDICAL GROUP
-
FORSYTH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
$120,977
2023 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP, INC.
-
2023 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP
-
2022 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP
-
2023 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP, INC.
-
2024 PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION AND EXPANSION OF COLLABORATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT (COCM), AN EVIDENCE-BASED MODEL INTEGRATING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INTO MEDICAID-ENROLLED PRIMARY CARE PRACTICES FOR PATIENTS WITH MILD TO MODERATE CONDITIONS
-
2022 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP
-
2022 TO SUPPORT NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP, INC.
-
2023 ENCOURAGE READING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
AUXILIARY OF FORSYTH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · GIFT SHOP · NC
-
BRUNSWICK NOVANT MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE STAFFING · NC
-
COMMUNITY GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
FORSYTH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
-
FOUNDATION HEALTH SYSTEMS CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
-
NEW HANOVER REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
ROWAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · GIFT SHOP · NC
-
ROWAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NC
-
SELF INSURANCE FUND - NOVANT HEALTH INC
501(C)(3) · INSURANCE · NC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · NC
Declared as related by
-
SELF INSURANCE FUND - NOVANT HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return
-
AUXILIARY OF FORSYTH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
PENDER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCORPORATED
On its 2023 return
-
BRUNSWICK NOVANT MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
ROWAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
NEW HANOVER REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES INC
On its 2023 return
-
FORSYTH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
ROWAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
FOUNDATION HEALTH SYSTEMS CORP
On its 2023 return
-
COMMUNITY GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
-
CAROLINA MEDICORP ENTERPRISES INC
On its 2022 return
-
PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CARE CORP
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.