Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TANNER HEALTH INC

EIN 58-1790151 CARROLLTON, GA

Revenue 2023
$362,661
Expenses 2023
$4,510,688

Program services were 7.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
705 DIXIE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 58-1790149). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEVE ADAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ANNA BERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LYNN CLARKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DANIEL JACKSON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JEFFREY LINDSEY DMD

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • HOWARD RAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • TIMOTHY WARREN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • FREDERICK O'NEAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • GELON WASDIN LEFT 1223

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • CHRIS ARANT MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,473,898
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,450,488
    Other
    $23,410
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $703,403 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $321,142 related
    Other
    not reported + $425,943 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,096 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,314 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,473,898 related
  • CAROL CREWS

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $985,536
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $962,247
    Other
    $23,289
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $567,466 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $312,783 related
    Other
    not reported + $81,998 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,550 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,739 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $985,536 related
  • LOY HOWARD

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,442,747
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,226,051
    Other
    $216,696
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,254,690 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $781,328 related
    Other
    not reported + $190,033 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $201,584 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,112 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,442,747 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $362,661
    Expenses
    $4,510,688
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $564,169
    Expenses
    $3,411,426
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2010, reinstated 15 May 2019.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.