- Revenue 2024
- $560,229,504
- Expenses 2024
- $485,452,921
Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 705 DIXIE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 9705), covering 25 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
GROUP RETURN
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 80-0785570 CARROLLTON, GA
-
STEVE MINOR SOLE MBR
TANNER HEALTH NETWORK LLC EIN 86-1277220 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER BRIDGE CLINIC INC
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC EIN 33-2451063 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER FAMILY HEALTHCARE OF FRANKLI
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 26-0585684 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER HEALTH SERVICES INC
TANNER HEALTH INC EIN 58-1790151 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER INTENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 20-0336940 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER MEDICAL GROUP INC
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 26-4045534 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER ONCOLOGY SERVICES INC
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC EIN 84-4995668 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER PRIMARY CARE OF ROANOKE
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 83-3903783 CARROLLTON, GA
-
TANNER PRIMARY CARE OF WEDOWEE INC
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER EIN 45-4857914 CARROLLTON, GA
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DANIEL JACKSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFFREY LINDSEY DMD
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FREDERICK O'NEAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANNA BERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOWARD RAY
DIRECTOR - L
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN CLARKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIMOTHY WARREN
DIRECTOR/FIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS ARANT MD
DIRECTOR/PHY
- Total calculated
- $1,543,767
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,521,009
- Other
- $22,758
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $700,498 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $404,908 related
- Other
- not reported + $415,603 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,436 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $14,322 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,543,767 related
-
DENISE TAYLOR
CCH
- Total calculated
- $0
-
GREG SCHULENBURG
CIO/COO
- Total calculated
- $909,756
- From this org
- $508,644
- From related orgs
- $375,955
- Other
- $25,157
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $354,359 + $261,918 related
- Bonus
- $153,826 + $113,697 related
- Other
- $459 + $340 related
- Deferred
- $7,116 + $5,259 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,350 + $5,432 related
- Filer's total
- $523,110 + $386,646 related
-
WAYNE SENFELD
SR. VP, BUS
- Total calculated
- $959,744
- From this org
- $537,940
- From related orgs
- $397,608
- Other
- $24,196
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,728 + $210,451 related
- Bonus
- $224,310 + $165,795 related
- Other
- $28,902 + $21,362 related
- Deferred
- $6,194 + $4,579 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,718 + $5,705 related
- Filer's total
- $551,852 + $407,892 related
-
CAROL CREWS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,303,705
- From this org
- $735,434
- From related orgs
- $543,581
- Other
- $24,690
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $365,926 + $270,565 related
- Bonus
- $316,563 + $233,882 related
- Other
- $52,945 + $39,134 related
- Deferred
- $7,116 + $5,259 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,081 + $5,234 related
- Filer's total
- $749,631 + $554,074 related
-
BEN CAMP MD
CMO
- Total calculated
- $937,939
- From this org
- $524,737
- From related orgs
- $387,848
- Other
- $25,354
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $367,880 + $271,911 related
- Bonus
- $101,684 + $75,157 related
- Other
- $55,173 + $40,780 related
- Deferred
- $6,544 + $4,837 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,034 + $5,939 related
- Filer's total
- $539,315 + $398,624 related
-
LOY HOWARD
CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,925,291
- From this org
- $1,548,300
- From related orgs
- $1,144,395
- Other
- $232,596
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $784,163 + $579,599 related
- Bonus
- $645,609 + $477,189 related
- Other
- $118,528 + $87,607 related
- Deferred
- $124,753 + $92,208 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,990 + $6,645 related
- Filer's total
- $1,682,043 + $1,243,248 related
-
ANIL DHOPLE MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $819,820
- From this org
- $794,354
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,466
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $747,667
- Bonus
- $10,562
- Other
- $36,125
- Deferred
- $12,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,091
- Filer's total
- $819,820
-
RICHARD DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLINT HOFFMAN
SVP/TMG
- Total calculated
- $574,837
- From this org
- $291,779
- From related orgs
- $215,663
- Other
- $67,395
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,328 + $157,677 related
- Bonus
- $55,196 + $40,797 related
- Other
- $23,255 + $17,189 related
- Deferred
- $31,074 + $22,967 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,679 + $5,675 related
- Filer's total
- $330,532 + $244,305 related
-
BONNIE BOLES MD
CMIO
- Total calculated
- $514,220
- From this org
- $285,581
- From related orgs
- $211,081
- Other
- $17,558
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,794 + $170,587 related
- Bonus
- $54,787 + $40,494 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,594 + $4,134 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,502 + $3,328 related
- Filer's total
- $295,677 + $218,543 related
-
JIM GRIFFITH
COO
- Total calculated
- $1,001,532
- From this org
- $561,553
- From related orgs
- $415,060
- Other
- $24,919
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $400,500 + $296,021 related
- Bonus
- $109,786 + $81,146 related
- Other
- $51,267 + $37,893 related
- Deferred
- $7,116 + $5,259 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,213 + $5,331 related
- Filer's total
- $575,882 + $425,650 related
-
ERIC DALTON
SVP/OPERATIO
- Total calculated
- $433,525
- From this org
- $218,204
- From related orgs
- $161,281
- Other
- $54,040
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,537 + $128,266 related
- Bonus
- $44,667 + $33,015 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,073 + $22,967 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $249,277 + $184,248 related
-
MICHELLE HOEHN
CNO
- Total calculated
- $369,918
- From this org
- $198,614
- From related orgs
- $146,801
- Other
- $24,503
- Hours/week
- 23 + 17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,135 + $119,099 related
- Bonus
- $37,479 + $27,702 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,371 + $4,709 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,718 + $5,705 related
- Filer's total
- $212,703 + $157,215 related
-
KAREN MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVOY MURRAY
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $768,280
- From this org
- $740,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,689
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $632,715
- Bonus
- $56,276
- Other
- $51,600
- Deferred
- $12,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,314
- Filer's total
- $768,280
-
BRIT LOVVORN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $876,278
- From this org
- $848,589
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,689
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $778,627
- Bonus
- $57,352
- Other
- $12,610
- Deferred
- $12,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,314
- Filer's total
- $876,278
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $560,229,504
- Expenses
- $485,452,921
- Contributions
- $276,682
- Grants paid
- $1,250,088
-
2023
- Revenue
- $501,646,564
- Expenses
- $430,951,023
- Contributions
- $220,632
- Grants paid
- $1,397,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $448,470,338
- Expenses
- $424,165,284
- Contributions
- $8,023,445
- Grants paid
- $1,275,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
THE MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS CENTER OF ATLANTA
$1,080,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
THE MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS CENTER OF ATLANTA
$1,080,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$150,000
2022 WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT
-
$137,500
2023 WORKFORCE DEVELOPMNT
-
2022 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2023 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$60,088
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$60,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,005,992
2022 HEALTHCARE SUPPORT
-
$375,835
2024 HEALTHCARE SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · FOUNDATION · GA · controlled entity
-
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER GROUP RETURN
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · GA · controlled entity
-
TANNER MEDICAL CENTER ALABAMA INC
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL · controlled entity
-
TANNER HEALTH (HEALTHLIANT INC)
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · GA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.