Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA TRANSPLANT FOUNDATION INC

EIN 58-2075193 ROSWELL, GA

Revenue 2025
$3,371,471
Expenses 2025
$3,036,927

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E66Z
Classification
1000
Street
2201 MACY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melanie Calkins

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jansen Bailey

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noah Benz

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennie Perryman

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lester Crowell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meghan Schaub

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Paredes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Albers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Barnett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Heiden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elbert Humphrey Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Kittinger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Klein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cristina A Kroeppler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rochelle Liverman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Y Mao

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marshall Norseng

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Preeti Reshamwala

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Wiggins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Quincy Weatherspoon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rita Michaels

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $187,300
    From this org
    $135,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,980
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,320
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,721
    Filer's total
    $187,300

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,371,471
    Expenses
    $3,036,927
    Contributions
    $2,667,677
    Grants paid
    $2,117,331
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,072,431
    Expenses
    $3,444,013
    Contributions
    $2,840,820
    Grants paid
    $2,423,669
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,483,224
    Expenses
    $3,453,354
    Contributions
    $3,144,867
    Grants paid
    $2,567,315
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,994,782
    Expenses
    $3,221,727
    Contributions
    $2,881,532
    Grants paid
    $2,327,601

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.