Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC

EIN 58-2492101 BATON ROUGE, LA

Revenue 2024
$356,142,236
Expenses 2024
$399,269,115

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E91
Classification
1000
Street
5565 BANKERS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRISTOPHER HICKS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $909,782
    From this org
    $859,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,541
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $348,260
    Bonus
    $510,000
    Other
    $981
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,341
    Filer's total
    $909,782
  • STEVE HICKS

    CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,111,471
    From this org
    $1,082,919
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,552
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $547,440
    Bonus
    $470,021
    Other
    $65,458
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,352
    Filer's total
    $1,111,471
  • NANCY H HENZE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,000
    From this org
    $24,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Samantha Costanzo

    DIRECTOR (BEG 10/01/2024)

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS E GREENE III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,000
    From this org
    $24,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS H GREEN III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,000
    From this org
    $24,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WALTER BUMPHUS PH D

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,000
    From this org
    $24,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DAVID GRAND JR

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $531,711
    From this org
    $492,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,004
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,269
    Bonus
    $173,250
    Other
    $33,188
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,804
    Filer's total
    $531,711
  • DONOVAN O HICKS

    CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $644,684
    From this org
    $604,426
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,258
    Hours/week
    34 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $348,055
    Bonus
    $210,000
    Other
    $46,371
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,058
    Filer's total
    $644,684
  • JAMEY CORKERN

    AVP ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $256,611
    From this org
    $212,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,649
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,363
    Bonus
    $60,500
    Other
    $11,099
    Deferred
    $8,490
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,159
    Filer's total
    $256,611
  • MARLA P SCANNICCHIO

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $603,163
    From this org
    $551,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,552
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,966
    Bonus
    $210,000
    Other
    $29,645
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,352
    Filer's total
    $603,163
  • PAMELA FORESTIER

    CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $478,260
    From this org
    $444,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,439
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,152
    Bonus
    $157,500
    Other
    $25,169
    Deferred
    $13,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,239
    Filer's total
    $478,260
  • RHEBA W ROBERTSON

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $57,158
    From this org
    $57,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    23 + 1 related
  • Alan Addison

    ACCOUNTING MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $143,501
    From this org
    $124,644
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,857
    Hours/week
    40
  • Genevieve Warren

    Accounting Manager

    Total calculated
    $131,442
    From this org
    $114,571
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,871
    Hours/week
    40
  • JAIMEE BOYD

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $315,756
    From this org
    $275,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,812
    Bonus
    $80,000
    Other
    $1,030
    Deferred
    $10,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,568
    Filer's total
    $315,756
  • Phuong Nguyen

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $264,501
    From this org
    $242,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,221
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,247
    Bonus
    $60,500
    Other
    $10,533
    Deferred
    $8,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,010
    Filer's total
    $264,501
  • Todd Holder

    Senior VP Business Development

    Total calculated
    $359,118
    From this org
    $347,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,387
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,783
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $1,948
    Deferred
    $3,098
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,289
    Filer's total
    $359,118

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $356,142,236
    Expenses
    $399,269,115
    Contributions
    $23,225,688
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $321,606,429
    Expenses
    $354,511,969
    Contributions
    $13,558,462
    Grants paid
    $31,883
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $333,234,265
    Expenses
    $337,542,850
    Contributions
    $1,537,500
    Grants paid
    $2,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.