- Revenue 2024
- $150,116,569
- Expenses 2024
- $145,176,292
Program services were 85.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4200 54TH AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
James Annarelli
President
- Total calculated
- $468,879
- From this org
- $399,644
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,235
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,644
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $45,313
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,922
- Filer's total
- $468,879
-
Ashley Hill
Trustee (Term: 5/17/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christy Bellina
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darius Keblinkas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Warren
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eve Konstan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fred Razook
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George Off
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gregory Mino
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harry Johns
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ian Johnson
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Moreno
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Phelps
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Saunders
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathleen Trott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucy Kriz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew Kilgroe
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Norman Barker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pratichi Shah
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Quinton Zondervan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Waters Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ronice Barlow
Trustee (TERM: 5/17/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan McDermott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Slaugenhaupt
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Walker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $150,116,569
- Expenses
- $145,176,292
- Contributions
- $8,749,816
- Grants paid
- $50,737,389
-
2023
- Revenue
- $158,900,855
- Expenses
- $143,294,161
- Contributions
- $15,339,300
- Grants paid
- $51,246,553
-
2022
- Revenue
- $143,870,290
- Expenses
- $141,142,633
- Contributions
- $9,856,926
- Grants paid
- $50,241,581
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,210,000
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 SUPPORT OF MISSION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$201,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$201,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$186,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
$174,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
$168,000
2023 INTERNATIONAL
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$140,930
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.