Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VERO BEACH MUSEUM OF ART INC

EIN 59-1867408 VERO BEACH, FL

Revenue 2024
$69,441,773
Expenses 2024
$9,581,094

Program services were 60.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A25Z
Classification
1000
Street
3001 RIVERSIDE PARK DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • G CONSTANCE MCGLYNN

    CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES C PENROSE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL HOBEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD D SEGAL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI ASPBURY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • A CHARLES BAILLIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRADLEY ANDERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY E BLAIR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSSELL BREWER II

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA BULLOCK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRY ANN DAYTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NELL KLEINSCHMIDT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOYCE MOSS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS L PIPER III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLOTTE STIFEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD FRARY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GALANT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD H LAYTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES D MARVER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY E MINEHAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES C MORPHY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD STEINER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARVERY J STRUTHERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRADY ROBERTS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $346,157
    From this org
    $329,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,022
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,135
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,522
    Filer's total
    $346,157
  • CARIDAD WEBER

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $121,909
    From this org
    $111,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,364
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $69,441,773
    Expenses
    $9,581,094
    Contributions
    $67,097,804
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,125,571
    Expenses
    $7,613,190
    Contributions
    $14,060,181
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,826,442
    Expenses
    $6,742,571
    Contributions
    $18,356,269
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.