Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VERO BEACH MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION

EIN 88-2160449 VERO BEACH, FL

Revenue 2023
$5,068,515
Expenses 2023
$1,148,590

Program services were 94.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A50
Classification
1000
Street
3001 RIVERSIDE PARK DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MOLLY HART

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS PIPER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARVEY STRUTHERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL HOBEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRADLEY ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG TANSILL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN COLEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD MCGLYNN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA BULLOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,068,515
    Expenses
    $1,148,590
    Contributions
    $3,514,967
    Grants paid
    $1,083,589
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • 2023 TO PROVIDE SUSTAINING SUPPORT FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ENDOWMENT'S ADOPTED SPENDING POLICY.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.