Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALACHUA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC

EIN 59-1908492 GAINESVILLE, FL

Revenue 2025
$4,175,797
Expenses 2025
$3,241,240

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
4205 NW 6TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Emma Johnson

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $150,086
    From this org
    $142,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $141,822
    Bonus
    $425
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,839
    Filer's total
    $150,086
  • Jin Hee Chung

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $117,089
    From this org
    $117,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chelsea Bower

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $109,170
    From this org
    $101,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Holiday

    Director of Finance

    Total calculated
    $107,404
    From this org
    $99,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40
  • Naima Cortes-Stoneberger

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Amber Sullivan

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Larry Garcia

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Danielle Richter

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Clara Edwards

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Cherie Fine

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mary Sarmiento

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Meridith Palmberg

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Heidi Goldstein

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,175,797
    Expenses
    $3,241,240
    Contributions
    $3,072,911
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,288,772
    Expenses
    $2,834,769
    Contributions
    $3,182,101
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,922,084
    Expenses
    $2,465,142
    Contributions
    $2,901,576
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,738,296
    Expenses
    $2,582,967
    Contributions
    $1,793,054
    Grants paid
    $25,133

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.