- Revenue 2024
- $39,318,228
- Expenses 2024
- $38,744,824
Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P400
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 325 JOHN KNOX RD BLDG L STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IDENTIFY, FUND, AND EVALUATE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS.
-
OUNCE OF PREVENTION FUND OF FLORIDA -- IDENTIFIES, FUNDS, SUPPORTS AND TESTS INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE THE LIFE OUTCOMES OF CHILDREN, PRESERVE AND STRENGTHEN FAMILIES AND PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIOR AND FUNCTIONING IN SOCIETY, RECOGNIZING THAT THE WISEST MONEY SPENT IS ON PREVENTION. PROGRAMS FOCUS ON IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT, FACILITATING ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE, BUILDING STRONG FAMILIES AND MAKING COMMUNITIES DRUG-FREE. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS AND COALITIONS, PROGRAMS OFFER HOME VISITATION, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT GROUPS, PROMOTE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE AND PROVIDE SERVICES THROUGH SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY-BASED CENTERS. A STRONG EVALUATION COMPONENT MEASURES PROGRAM EFFECTIVENESS BY ANALYZING SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM OUTCOMES.
Expenses $1,610,124 · Grants $959,699
-
HEALTHY FAMILIES OF FLORIDA -- A COMMUNITY-BASED, VOLUNTARY HOME VISITING PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROMOTE POSITIVE PARENT/CHILD INTERACTION AND HEALTHY CHILDHOOD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT, THEREBY PREVENTING CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. THE PROGRAM IS MODELED AFTER THE SUCCESSFUL NATIONAL HEALTHY FAMILIES AMERICA INITIATIVE WHICH IS BASED ON OVER TWO DECADES OF RESEARCH AND EXPERIENCE WITH SUCCESSFUL HOME VISITOR PROGRAMS. IT OFFERS PREGNANT MOTHERS AND FAMILIES OF NEWBORNS LIVING IN TARGETED AREAS, AND WHO ARE EXPERIENCING STRESSFUL LIFE SITUATIONS, HOME VISITING SERVICES THAT ARE DELIVERED BY TRAINED FAMILY SUPPORT WORKERS. THERE ARE CURRENTLY 38 PROJECTS COVERING 67 COUNTIES.
Expenses $29,051,520 · Grants $26,913,097
-
PREVENT CHILD ABUSE FLORIDA (037)PREVENT CHILD ABUSE FLORIDA'S MISSION IS TO PREVENT THE ABUSE AND NEGLECT OF FLORIDA'S CHILDREN. WE ACCOMPLISH THIS THROUGH ACTIVITIES INCLUDING ADVOCACY, PUBLIC AWARENESS, TRAINING/EDUCATION, PREVENTION PROGRAMMING, COALITION BUILDING, AND CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION MONTH ACTIVITIES. OUR ORGANIZATION RESEARCHES AND DEVELOPS EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, RESOURCES AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ORGANIZATIONS WORKING WITH AND/OR FOR FAMILIES.MIECHV (175)THE FLORIDA MATERNAL, INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD HOME VISITING (MIECHV) PROGRAM IS A FEDERAL FUNDING SOURCE FOR HEALTHY FAMILIES FLORIDA. THE GOAL OF FLORIDA MIECHV IS TO FUND PROVEN PROGRAMS THAT LEVERAGE ESTABLISHED COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND WORK WITH FAMILIES TO SEEK HELP IN A TRUSTED ENVIRONMENT, THEIR HOMES. MIECHV FUNDS HEALTHY FAMILIES FLORIDA TO OFFER HOME VISITING TO EXPECTANT AND NEW FAMILIES IN TWO HIGH NEED COMMUNITIES AND WORK WITH PARENTS TO BUILD THEIR SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE IN RAISING HEALTHY, SAFE AND SUCCESSFUL CHILDREN.FCI (206 / 212 / 213)A FLORIDA CHILDREN'S INITIATIVE (FCI) IS A NEIGHBORHOOD OR COMMUNITY IN FLORIDA WHERE THE OPPORTUNITIES THAT MIDDLE-CLASS COMMUNITIES TAKE FOR GRANTED ARE NONEXISTENT OR INEFFECTIVE. FCLS ARE MODELED AFTER THE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED HARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE. FLORIDA STATUTE 409.147 ESTABLISHES A PROCESS THAT CLEARLY IDENTIFIES SEVERELY DISADVANTAGED AREAS AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DEVELOPING A NEW SOCIAL SERVICE PARADIGM. THIS MODEL SYSTEMATICALLY COORDINATES PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS THE CRITICAL NEEDS OF CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Expenses $6,959,268 · Grants $4,097,573
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LOURDES GARRIDO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIFER WOLF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHRIS EVERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL R HIGHTOWER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BILL RUBIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GUY SPEARMAN III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT L DUGHI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JON SHEBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
HONORABLE IRENE H SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL ZAGORAC JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SHARON CLARK
CFO
- Total calculated
- $137,008
- From this org
- $113,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,008
- Hours/week
- 40
-
WINIFRED HEGGINS
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR OF OPF
- Total calculated
- $148,027
- From this org
- $117,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,729
- Hours/week
- 40
-
T WAYNE DAVIS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIFER OHLSEN
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $216,699
- From this org
- $166,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,699
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,000
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,199
- Filer's total
- $216,699
-
C PATRICK ROBERTS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
FRED W BAGGETT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
REBEKKAH SHEETZ
DIRECTOR OF HFF
- Total calculated
- $107,626
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,626
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAYLA THOMAS
DIRECTOR OF RES
- Total calculated
- $97,440
- From this org
- $81,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,440
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $39,318,228
- Expenses
- $38,744,824
- Contributions
- $39,007,462
- Grants paid
- $31,970,369
-
2023
- Revenue
- $38,340,303
- Expenses
- $37,951,993
- Contributions
- $38,113,308
- Grants paid
- $32,869,602
-
2022
- Revenue
- $35,806,591
- Expenses
- $35,751,126
- Contributions
- $35,614,581
- Grants paid
- $31,077,397
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $33,538,856
- Expenses
- $33,534,382
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,943,955
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $31,695,494
- Expenses
- $31,916,696
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,513,222
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $31,948,688
- Expenses
- $32,635,417
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,894,635
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,752,050
- Expenses
- $33,076,968
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,730,573
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,752,050
- Expenses
- $33,076,968
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,730,573
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,352,954
- Expenses
- $30,424,318
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,184,223
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,016,882
- Expenses
- $28,969,847
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,621,965
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,897,996
- Expenses
- $25,169,894
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,294,875
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $22,305,126
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,048,698
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $24,084,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,508,608
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 DCF
-
$2,094,538
2024 HEALTHY FAMILIES FLORIDA PROGRAM
-
FL CENTER FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD INC
$2,084,354
2023 DCF
-
2024 DCF
-
FL CENTER FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD INC
$1,971,376
2022 DCF
-
2022 DCF
-
2024 DCF
-
2022 DCF
-
2023 DCF
-
$1,614,894
2024 DOA/DCF/DOE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
HEALTHY START MOMCARE NETWORK INC
$3,044,909
2024 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
HEALTHY START MOMCARE NETWORK INC
$2,915,088
2023 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
HEALTHY START MOMCARE NETWORK INC
$2,565,791
2022 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
2023 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
2022 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
2023 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
2024 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
2022 IMPROVE CHILD HEALTH
-
BIG BEND COMMUNITY BASED CARE INC
$365,428
2023 DEVELOPING COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES AND SUPPORTS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
-
BIG BEND COMMUNITY BASED CARE INC
$185,256
2022 DEVELOPING COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES AND SUPPORTS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.