- Revenue 2025
- $604,124
- Expenses 2025
- $455,771
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 115 HARRIS ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 53-0088501). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Johnny Orton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $307,552
- From this org
- $1,925
- From related orgs
- $214,027
- Other
- $91,600
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,925 + $214,027 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $91,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $1,925 + $305,627 related
-
Ethan Link
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $221,325
- From this org
- $2,100
- From related orgs
- $147,024
- Other
- $72,201
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,100 + $147,024 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $72,201 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $2,100 + $219,225 related
-
David Rutledge
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $209,875
- From this org
- $1,050
- From related orgs
- $139,820
- Other
- $69,005
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,050 + $139,820 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $69,005 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $1,050 + $208,825 related
-
Tony Hayes
President
- Total calculated
- $163,129
- From this org
- $3,100
- From related orgs
- $97,159
- Other
- $62,870
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,100 + $97,159 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $53,338 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,532 related
- Filer's total
- $3,100 + $160,029 related
-
Matthew Powers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $2,100
- From this org
- $2,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael Baker
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $2,100
- From this org
- $2,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
-
Johnny Gibbs
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $2,100
- From this org
- $2,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Geraldine Kendrick
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,925
- From this org
- $1,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jeremy S Bates
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,750
- From this org
- $1,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Karen Karns
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,400
- From this org
- $1,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Chris Flanagan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,225
- From this org
- $1,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $604,124
- Expenses
- $455,771
- Contributions
- $3,600
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $726,854
- Expenses
- $372,427
- Contributions
- $15,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $477,427
- Expenses
- $342,428
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $317,508
- Expenses
- $284,870
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
LABORERS INTL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA
501C5 · PARENT ORGANIZATION · DC
-
SOUTHEAST LABORERS DISTRICT COUNCIL
501C5 · DISTRICT COUNCIL · TN
Declared as related by
-
LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.