- Revenue 2023
- $54,999,657
- Expenses 2023
- $45,687,439
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B250
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4001 HARDING PIKE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WILLIAM F CARPENTER III
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM T DELAY
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN T MAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAY T JACKSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARTER PAINE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADMIRAL J WILSON PRUEHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM H HAWKINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H LEE BARFIELD II
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLEN P MCDANIEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUDLEY W WARNER II
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT C BRANNON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER C WHITSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID B INGRAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM W HASTINGS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID G MCCLELLAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
G EDWARD POWELL JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD N GEORGE JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR CARL C AWH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BYRON W SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J BARRY BANKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAIR J WILSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM M WILSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH H HARWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN D S GAMBILL III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN S GAMBILL JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,999,657
- Expenses
- $45,687,439
- Contributions
- $13,098,309
- Grants paid
- $3,659,481
-
2022
- Revenue
- $39,241,507
- Expenses
- $41,223,807
- Contributions
- $8,037,476
- Grants paid
- $3,367,850
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$4,500,000
2024 FOR UNDESIGNATED SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$201,550
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$183,085
2024 EDUCATION
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$150,000
2023 $100,000 FOR UNDESIGNATED SUPPORT AND $50,000 FOR THE GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$147,350
2023 EDUCATION
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$125,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$115,000
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.