Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TEEN CHALLENGE OF THE MID-SOUTH INC

EIN 62-1022117 CHATTANOOGA, TN

Revenue 2025
$1,234,166
Expenses 2025
$1,543,219

Program services were 82.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F22Z
Classification
1200
Street
1108 W 33RD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RANDY WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARTIN SUMMITT

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSH DITMER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RYAN MURPHY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHEN CARROLL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • R ANTHONY HARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUZANNE STEHR

    DIRECTOR(ENDED OCT. 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REV GUS HERNANDEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SCOTT FOSSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GAGE CAUTHEN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TERRY EVANS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID MCNABB

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $91,512
    From this org
    $91,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,234,166
    Expenses
    $1,543,219
    Contributions
    $1,079,800
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,508,448
    Expenses
    $1,396,575
    Contributions
    $1,340,453
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,303,353
    Expenses
    $1,430,029
    Contributions
    $1,189,152
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,395,888
    Expenses
    $1,459,716
    Contributions
    $1,290,150
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,773,558
    Expenses
    $1,364,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,358,262
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $871,450
    Expenses
    $1,288,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,292,944
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,012,658
    Expenses
    $1,356,910
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,401,102

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.