Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SISKIN HOSPITAL FOR PHYSICAL REHABILITATION

EIN 62-1220402 CHATTANOOGA, TN

Revenue 2024
$60,984,367
Expenses 2024
$58,096,716

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
1 SISKIN PLZ

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • FARZAN BHARUCHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSE E DECOSIMO CPA CGMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL FILLAUER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONES KROGH CPA CFP

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK DECOSIMO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH SANFORD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA MCKENNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUCHIR A SHAH MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER L WEAVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MINA SARTIPI PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAUREL GRAEFE

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCUS K SHAW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM F WILDER JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM E GODBOLD III

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW A GIBSON PHD FACHE

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $652,806
    From this org
    $609,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,252
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $468,423
    Bonus
    $141,131
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,182
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,070
    Filer's total
    $652,806
  • DAVID BINDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE CHRIS SMITH PHD APRN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL E ARNHART

    VP FINANCE/CFO

    Total calculated
    $298,423
    From this org
    $256,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,864
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,346
    Bonus
    $29,413
    Other
    $4,800
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,514
    Filer's total
    $298,423
  • MICHAEL PILCHER

    INFO SYS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $198,576
    From this org
    $180,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,483
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,024
    Bonus
    $12,069
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,796
    Filer's total
    $198,576
  • TRACY REED

    VP PATIENT CARE

    Total calculated
    $216,462
    From this org
    $189,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,903
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,736
    Bonus
    $20,823
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,986
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,917
    Filer's total
    $216,462
  • CURTIS POWELL

    VP QUALITY

    Total calculated
    $188,121
    From this org
    $163,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,272
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,890
    Bonus
    $15,959
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,355
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,917
    Filer's total
    $188,121
  • TERESA DINGER

    VP MARKETING AND REFERRAL

    Total calculated
    $207,940
    From this org
    $199,013
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,927
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,443
    Bonus
    $28,570
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,427
    Nontaxable benefits
    $500
    Filer's total
    $207,940
  • AARON SPINKS

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $237,823
    From this org
    $230,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,707
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,956
    Bonus
    $18,160
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,707
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $237,823
  • JODY NIX

    CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $227,934
    From this org
    $227,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,083
    Bonus
    $23,851
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $227,934
  • JOHN C YOUNG

    PSYCHOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $147,494
    From this org
    $134,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,824
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $60,984,367
    Expenses
    $58,096,716
    Contributions
    $1,867,313
    Grants paid
    $61,401
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $54,965,689
    Expenses
    $52,400,803
    Contributions
    $1,100,102
    Grants paid
    $55,341
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $54,806,907
    Expenses
    $49,863,981
    Contributions
    $1,276,109
    Grants paid
    $63,396

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.