Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KENTUCKY HORSE PARK FOUNDATION INC

EIN 62-1257717 LEXINGTON, KY

Revenue 2024
$1,833,799
Expenses 2024
$1,686,143

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N69I
Classification
1000
Street
4075 IRON WORKS PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK FOUNDATION'S SOLE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK.

  • THE SUPPORT OF THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK INVOLVES A VARIETY OF USES AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANNUAL OPERATING SUPPORT, ASSISTANCE FOR EQUINE OPERATIONS AND EDUCATION, FUNDING FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, THE PURCHASE OF HORSES AND EQUIPMENT, AND THE COMPLETION OF LANDSCAPING PROJECTS.

    Expenses $1,341,130 · Revenue $77,691

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAN CRUMB

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANE BESHEAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES BAUGHMAN

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DEREK BRAUN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH CALDWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE O'BRIEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STUART BROWN II

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LULU DAVIS

    DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • BARCLAY DE WET

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAWANA EDWARDS

    GRANTS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JENNIE GARLINGTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CLAY GREEN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • DEBBIE LONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BILL HILLIARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANDREW JACOBS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • LAMON HARKNESS JEWETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BILL JUSTICE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBBIE SPIKE-PIERCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEIRDRE LYONS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZEFF MALONEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAEGAN NICHOLSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANIE MUSSELMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY JANE NUCKOLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ORSON OLIVER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,833,799
    Expenses
    $1,686,143
    Contributions
    $1,337,421
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,862,668
    Expenses
    $1,637,767
    Contributions
    $1,216,944
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,440,880
    Expenses
    $1,628,545
    Contributions
    $1,085,944
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,119,028
    Expenses
    $1,546,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,891,530
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,581,356
    Expenses
    $2,777,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,093,355
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,438,056
    Expenses
    $1,225,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,595,697
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,886,365
    Expenses
    $1,089,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,156,842
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,202,798
    Expenses
    $1,576,211
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,283,001
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,279,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,049,763
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,570,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,846,499
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,310,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,911,206
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,965,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,813,332

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.