Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STARS NASHVILLE

EIN 62-1285699 NASHVILLE, TN

Revenue 2024
$15,511,432
Expenses 2024
$14,007,630

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F21
Classification
1200
Street
1704 CHARLOTTE AVE STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AABESH DE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ANDREW QUINN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ANDREW SOLINGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • CARNELL ELLIOTT

    BUILDING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CASEY MULLIGAN

    ASSOCIATE BOARD LIAISON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DURHAM PETTIGREW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ELLIE IVANCICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ELLIS METZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ERIN TOMLINSON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GRACE SWEENEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JAMAAL OLDHAM

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES WILLIAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KAREN CHAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KATIE GRANT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • LISA FISCH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • LIZZIE MCKEAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MARY LEIGH PIRTLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MARY MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • NICOLE JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • PAIGE KISBER

    CO-DEVELOPMENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK FEARS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RASHEEN HARTWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RENEASE PERKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RICHARD HOWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RICHARD STONE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,511,432
    Expenses
    $14,007,630
    Contributions
    $4,404,250
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,175,074
    Expenses
    $13,419,648
    Contributions
    $2,568,149
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,498,258
    Expenses
    $11,227,782
    Contributions
    $2,615,502
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,722,259
    Expenses
    $6,232,968
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,528,213
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,848,972
    Expenses
    $4,760,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,264,302
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,175,115
    Expenses
    $4,403,912
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,564,910
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,640,590
    Expenses
    $3,536,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,667,434

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.