- Revenue 2024
- $7,780,765
- Expenses 2024
- $9,716,975
Program services were 51.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A54
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 510 BROADWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STACEY GARRETT KOJU
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONIQUE IDLETT MOSLEY
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT BABCOCK
DIRECTOR (END 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LADONNA BOYD
DIRECTOR (END 11/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERRI NEAL CROWLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS G CURTIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT FISHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KERI FLOYD KELLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN LYON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY MAYNARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN SEXTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIE SUEING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT SWEET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHIL THORNTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLYN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAMON WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DYANA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANNON SANDERS
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN DUNNING II
DIRECTOR (FROM 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOZIANIO S RELIFORD III
DIRECTOR (FROM 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM JEFFRIES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $170,577
- From this org
- $159,744
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,833
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,744
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,746
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,087
- Filer's total
- $170,577
-
C DION BROWN
PRESIDENT & CEO (END 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $293,129
- From this org
- $281,475
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,654
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,475
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,654
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $293,129
-
RUSSELL HENLEY
IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $139,780
- From this org
- $132,388
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,392
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,780,765
- Expenses
- $9,716,975
- Contributions
- $3,359,480
- Grants paid
- $226,766
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,352,192
- Expenses
- $9,941,608
- Contributions
- $3,995,423
- Grants paid
- $281,179
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,856,936
- Expenses
- $10,117,427
- Contributions
- $6,601,513
- Grants paid
- $112,772
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$2,000,000
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$800,000
2022 TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FUND
-
$250,000
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
2022 To participate in a capital campaign to reduce construction debt.
-
$150,000
2024 Research
-
$150,000
2022 Contribution
-
$150,000
2023 Contribution
-
$80,000
2023 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT.
-
$50,000
2024 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT.
-
$40,000
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.