- Revenue 2024
- $5,467,729
- Expenses 2024
- $3,952,011
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D300
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3050 LANARK RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT ALMON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK BARFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG BRAGG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
F DIXON BROOKE JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J KIRBY CADDELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOLLY CAGLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREY CANE III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN COMENSKY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACH CONLON
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGUS R COOPER III
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ASHLEY COUSINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GENE CRANE
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BO CROSS
3RD VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBB CRUMPTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAYNE CUTRELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK DARNALL
2ND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL DELANEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES C FIELDS JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CURRAN FOOSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE FOREHAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY GAEDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER GAILLARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,467,729
- Expenses
- $3,952,011
- Contributions
- $3,692,766
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,530,740
- Expenses
- $3,796,056
- Contributions
- $2,783,077
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,937,179
- Expenses
- $3,515,517
- Contributions
- $3,129,853
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 CONSERVATION PROJECTS
-
2023 ENHANCING LONGLEAF PINE IN ALABAMA FOR BOBWHITE
-
2024 AL LONGLEAF PINE RESTORATION ON PRIVATE LANDS
-
2023 CULTURE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$46,000
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2024 ANIMAL PROTECTION AND WELFARE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$37,200
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2024 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$27,500
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2022 CULTURE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ALABAMA WILDLIFE FEDERATION - ISABEL AND WILEY HILL CONSERVATION ED CENTER
501(C) · CONSERVATION · AL
-
ALABAMA OUTDOOR EDUCATION UNITED APPEAL FUND INC
501(C) · CONSERVATION · AL
Declared as related by
-
ALABAMA WILDLIFE FEDERATION ISABEL & WILEY HILL CONSERVATION EDUC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.