- Revenue 2024
- $2,499,537
- Expenses 2024
- $1,595,465
Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 929
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WAS FOUNDED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THOMAS HOSPITAL, TO ENCOURAGE PUBLIC SUPPORT OF THE HOSPITAL AND TO ADVANCE ITS CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES.
-
THE THOMAS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) PROVIDED NEARLY 1,100,000 TO THOMAS HOSPITAL DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2025, TO PURCHASE SPECIFIC HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPORT HOSPITAL ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED 942,000 TO REPLACE AND UPGRADE CATH LAB 1. THE CATH LAB WAS END OF LIFE AND AN UPGRADE WAS NECESSARY TO MAXIMIZE FUTURE PHYSICIAN/STAFF PRODUCTIVITY IN THE LAB. THE UPGRADE REQUIRED CONSTRUCTION TO ENSURE THE NEW CATH LAB EQUIPMENT AND ROOM WOULD BE ADAPTABLE AS A MULTIPURPOSE LAB FOR EV, VASCULAR, STRUCTURAL HEART, AND CARDIAC CATHETERIZATIONS. WITHOUT THE UPGRADE, THE ABILITY TO RECRUIT CARDIOVASCULAR SPECIALTY TRAINED PHYSICIANS WOULD BE AT RISK. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED OVER 77,000 FOR NEW ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION BOARDS. NEW SMART TVS WERE INSTALLED IN INPATIENT ROOMS IN ORDER TO CLEARLY DISPLAY EACH PATIENT'S GOALS OF CARE, SAFETY PRECAUTIONS, AND ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED NEARLY 36,000 FOR THE PURCHASE OF THE BD SITERITE 9 ULTRASOUND MACHINE FOR THE VASCULAR ACCESS TEAM. THE CURRENT MODEL IS NOW OUTDATED AS IT WAS PURCHASED IN 2016. THE VAT USES THE ULTRASOUND TECHNOLOGY TO PLACE CENTRAL VENOUS LINES, MIDLINE IVS, AND OTHER DIFFICULT-STICK IVS ON THEIR PATIENTS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED NEARLY 21,000 TO UPDATE THE PHYSICIAN LOUNGE AND FIXTURES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED OVER 9300 FOR NEW WEARABLE BLANKETS FOR THE NURSERY DEPARTMENT. THE GRANT PROVIDED 1440 BALNKETS FOR THE DEPARTMENT. WEARABLE BALNKETS ARE CONSIDERED SAFER THAN LOOSE FITTING BLANKETS, ESPECIALLY FOR SLEEPING NEWBORNS.
Expenses $1,274,272 · Grants $1,168,326
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NATHAN PAYNE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $154,240
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $130,489
- Other
- $23,751
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $109,358 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $16,733 related
- Other
- not reported + $4,398 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,751 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $154,240 related
-
MAX BRUCKMANN
CHAIRMAN/FIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TRACEY CANNIZZO
COMMITTEE CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROBIN COLEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
GARY COWLES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
CODI DEARING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.35
-
LAD DRAGO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
SAVANNAH HANNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
BETH HOLMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
TREY JINRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
TOMMY B FAUST JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
JON LEIB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
LAURIE VAN LINGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
MARY HELENE MCLEAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
TAYLOR NORTON
COMMITTEE CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.35
-
JIM OWEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
ISADORE PIKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
THOMAS PILCHER
DIRECTOR/ADV
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
DANIEL POWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
LAUREN REAVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
KIRSTEN SOKOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
LIZ THOMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
REBEKAH WEBB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,499,537
- Expenses
- $1,595,465
- Contributions
- $2,050,660
- Grants paid
- $1,168,326
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,538,161
- Expenses
- $498,770
- Contributions
- $1,307,847
- Grants paid
- $105,288
-
2022
- Revenue
- $679,852
- Expenses
- $691,667
- Contributions
- $859,261
- Grants paid
- $305,243
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,224,971
- Expenses
- $825,375
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,481,348
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,804,810
- Expenses
- $1,490,775
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,272,328
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,270,157
- Expenses
- $677,238
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,918,738
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,510,347
- Expenses
- $1,130,899
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,454,971
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,944,538
- Expenses
- $4,403,022
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,644,159
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,962,731
- Expenses
- $2,351,259
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,449,172
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,168,003
- Expenses
- $705,509
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,445,447
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,983,595
- Expenses
- $422,043
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,193,497
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $921,452
- Expenses
- $441,258
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,904,250
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $646,910
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,161,436
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2024 HOSPITAL SUPPORT
-
2022 HOSPITAL SUPPORT
-
2023 HOSPITAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$41,500
2023 EVENT SPONSORSHIPS
-
$10,000
2024 HEALTH
-
$8,168
2024 INDIGENT CARE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
GH HOSPITALS INC DBA THOMAS HOSP
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL
-
BALDWIN COUNTY EASTERN SHORE HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY
501C3 · HOSPITAL · AL
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.