- Revenue 2025
- $32,767,826
- Expenses 2025
- $30,466,042
Program services were 70.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1465 LAKELAND DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CARES CENTER INC
EIN 64-0823550
-
MISSISSIPPI CHILDRENS HOME SERVICES INC
EIN 11-3667990
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF COMPASSIONATE, MEASUREABLE, AND EFFECTIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF COMPASSIONATE, MEASUREABLE, AND EFFECTIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.
-
CANOPY'S IN-CIRCLE IS A COMPREHENSIVE HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED FAMILY PRESERVATION, REUNIFICATION AND SUPPORT SOLUTION FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THIS COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES IS A UNIQUE SERVICE AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO UNNECESSARY PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN OUT-OF-HOME CARE AND TO PROMOTE TIMELY REUNIFICATION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WHO HAVE BEEN REMOVED. 1,492 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $7,543,034 · Grants $45,594
-
MISSISSIPPI YOUTH PROGRAMS AROUND THE CLOCK PROVIDES A STATEWIDE INTENSIVE IN-HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SOLUTION THAT IS DESIGNATED TO KEEP YOUTH THRIVING IN THE HOME AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO RESIDENTIAL CARE, OFFERING: PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES, INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY THERAPY, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, AND CRISIS INTERVENTION 24/7. 469 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $2,663,815 · Grants $4,750 · Revenue $3,098,662
-
OUT-PATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINICS ARE OUT-PATIENT CLINICS THAT SERVE CHILDREN AND YOUTH AGES 5 UP TO 21 YEARS OLD, PROVIDING ACCESS TO EVALUATION, INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY THERAPY, CRISIS PREVENTION, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES. (HATTIESBURG, JACKSON, GULFPORT). 1,588 INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $2,255,808 · Revenue $1,874,186
-
WARREN COUNTY CHILDREN'S SHELTER IS AN EMERGENCY FACILITY FOR ABUSED, NEGLECTED, RUNAWAY, THROWAWAY, AND HOMELESS CHILDREN FROM INFANCY TO AGE 17. 82 YOUTH WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $1,015,345 · Grants $2,353 · Revenue $317,229
-
SOUTH MISSISSIPPI CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER PROVIDES CHILDREN INVOLVED IN ALLEGATIONS OF PHYSICAL OR SEXUAL ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR WHO MAY HAVE WITNESSED A VIOLENT CRIME A SAFE PLACE WHERE THEY CAN COME AND TELL THEIR STORY A SINGLE TIME OFFERING: FORENSIC INTERVIEWS, ACCESS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES, COURT PREPARATIONS FOR FAMILIES, COURT TESTIMONY, MENTAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS, PARENTING CLASSES AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH, VICTIM ADVOCACY, AND MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM REVIEWS. 1,517 YOUTH WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $840,910
-
THERAPEUTIC FOSTER CARE, IN-HOME SERVICES AND ADOPTION- INTENSIVE IN-HOME SERVICES PROGRAM WORKS WITH SERIOUSLY, EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED YOUTH AT HOME WHO MAY OTHERWISE BE PLACED IN OUT-OF-HOME CARE. THERAPEUTIC FOSTER CARE PROGRAM PROVIDES A THERAPEUTIC PROGRAM IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT IN THE CONTEXT OF A NURTURING FOSTER FAMILY HOME. ADOPTION/MATERNITY SERVICES SEEKS TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT, LOVING FAMILY FOR EVERY CHILD, INCLUDING CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS AND SIBLING GROUPS. 14 YOUTH WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $227,913 · Grants $5,250 · Revenue $241,195
-
LINK CONNECTS FAMILIES WITH STATE, LOCAL, AND FEDERAL COMMUNITY RESOURCES FOR WHEN THEY ARE IN CRISIS SITUATIONS. 7,548 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $4,544,112 · Grants $44,797
-
AFFILIATE RENTAL INCOME
Revenue $1,652,925
-
OUR WRAPAROUND SOLUTION CREATES A WIDE SYSTEM OF CARE COORDINATION PROCESS THAT PARTNERS WITH CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES TO CONNECT WITH RESOURCES TO HELP THEM SUCCEED LONG TERM, OFFERING IDENTIFICATION OF FAMILY SUPPORT FOR LONG TERM SUCCESS, COLLABORATION FOR FAMILY GOALS AND LASTING OUTCOMES, AND HELP TO KEEP FAMILIES TOGETHER. 491 YOUTH SERVED IN 2025.
Expenses $1,777,530 · Grants $7,550 · Revenue $2,173,750
-
CANOPY ANYWHERE IS A SAFE AND OPTIONAL IN-SCHOOL OPTION FOR YOUTH MENTAL WELLNESS. DEVELOPED AROUND THE EVIDENCE-BASED SCIENCE OF HOPE, CANOPY ANYWHERE IS AN APPROACH DESIGNED FOR STUDENTS IN GRADE 6-12.
Expenses $704,017
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jill PierceJILL PIERCE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
Jia ScottJIA SCOTT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
Jennie SimmonsJENNIE SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Phillip ScurriaPHILLIP SCURRIA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Dorian TurnerDORIAN TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Latoya MerrittLATOYA MERRITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Robert AbneyROBERT ABNEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Laurie McReeLAURIE MCREE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Will LamptonWILL LAMPTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Craig JacksonCRAIG JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Rochelle HicksROCHELLE HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Robert LeardROBERT LEARD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Monica HarrigillMONICA HARRIGILL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Gerard GibertGERARD GIBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Charlotte SealsCHARLOTTE SEALS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Alfrado DonelsonALFRADO DONELSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Dave DennisDAVE DENNIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Barney DalyBARNEY DALY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Lane CampbellLANE CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Hank WatererHANK WATERER
ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
John ArledgeJOHN ARLEDGE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Lisa BemisLISA BEMIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Jackie Meck JrJACKIE MECK JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Sherry RaineySHERRY RAINEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Randy EureRANDY EURE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $32,767,826
- Expenses
- $30,466,042
- Contributions
- $23,559,987
- Grants paid
- $110,294
-
2024
- Revenue
- $27,443,812
- Expenses
- $26,551,875
- Contributions
- $19,437,406
- Grants paid
- $99,013
-
2023
- Revenue
- $25,064,602
- Expenses
- $25,733,844
- Contributions
- $17,024,466
- Grants paid
- $67,876
-
2022
- Revenue
- $22,213,744
- Expenses
- $23,121,156
- Contributions
- $15,243,914
- Grants paid
- $34,072
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,388,491
- Expenses
- $20,397,365
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,972,743
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,390,352
- Expenses
- $20,400,726
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,972,743
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,395,902
- Expenses
- $19,635,887
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,863,149
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,986,494
- Expenses
- $18,755,746
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,040,208
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
NATIONAL CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC
$74,808
2022 CORE SERVICES
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NATIONAL CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC
$46,872
2023 DOD CAC SERVICES MILITARY INSTALLATIONS
-
NATIONAL CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC
$40,144
2023 CORE SERVICES
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NATIONAL CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC
$27,672
2024 CORE SERVICES
-
NATIONAL CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC
$26,507
2024 DOD CAC SERVICES MILITARY INSTALLATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
MISSISSIPPI CHILDREN'S HOME SERVICES
501(C)3 · SEE PART VII · MS
-
501(C)3 · SEE PART VII · MS · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
MISSISSIPPI CHILDRENS HOME SERVICES INC
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2025 return
-
MY CANOPY LLC
SEE PART VII · MS · income $0
-
CANOPY CARES REAL ESTATE
SEE PART VII · MS · income $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.