Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA GULF COAST UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 65-0403969 FORT MYERS, FL

Revenue 2024
$27,944,344
Expenses 2024
$22,804,442

Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
1000
Street
10501 FGCU BLVD S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AYSEGUL TIMUR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $745,843
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $686,997
    Other
    $58,846
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $467,413 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $119,584 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,659 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,187 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $745,843 related
  • NEALE MONTGOMERY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL HARTLEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAIME ULMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SWINDLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MILLER COUSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • PETER SULICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • LEE SEIDLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • RICHARD ACKERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • WILLIAM HOROWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MYRA WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMANTHA SCOTT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN SCHAPPELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY GRIFFIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBBIE ROEPSTORFF

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL BARKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • W BERNARD LESTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • GREG BLURTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN BRODIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE MCINTOSH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • SHONTRA POWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN MCINTYRE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUZANNE BOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY BETH GEIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARRON COLLIER III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $27,944,344
    Expenses
    $22,804,442
    Contributions
    $25,030,298
    Grants paid
    $16,171,176
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $32,875,635
    Expenses
    $30,641,484
    Contributions
    $27,643,453
    Grants paid
    $23,696,789
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $29,949,264
    Expenses
    $22,028,403
    Contributions
    $26,416,685
    Grants paid
    $15,996,329

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.