- Revenue 2023
- $22,327,546
- Expenses 2023
- $24,510,264
Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L41
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1333 WILLOW PASS RD STE 206
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John Eckstrom
CEO
- Total calculated
- $316,857
- From this org
- $293,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,461
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $293,396
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,461
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $316,857
-
Brandon Wirth
Sr. Program Director
- Total calculated
- $153,548
- From this org
- $130,497
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,051
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,497
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,051
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,548
-
Kim Ritchie
Director of HR
- Total calculated
- $150,838
- From this org
- $136,024
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,814
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,024
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,814
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,838
-
Andrea Foti
Sr. Program Dir
- Total calculated
- $148,721
- From this org
- $135,797
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,924
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Adam Eckstrom
Dir of IT
- Total calculated
- $146,821
- From this org
- $136,039
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,782
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Julie Ann Clemens
Dir of Development
- Total calculated
- $144,854
- From this org
- $128,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,986
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kevin Lewis
Dir of Property
- Total calculated
- $137,624
- From this org
- $130,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,164
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Janel Fletcher
Dir of Data Analyt
- Total calculated
- $133,988
- From this org
- $123,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,611
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRAD HERSHEY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul DeChant
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan Ikeya
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter Eberle
FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Jennifer Angel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenny Walls
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MAHANEY
AUDIT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Derek Taylor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Frenchelle Franklin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Staunton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chi Perlroth
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Ruben Valencia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Cannizzo
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Sarah Spector
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,327,546
- Expenses
- $24,510,264
- Contributions
- $20,814,288
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $20,113,674
- Expenses
- $21,944,892
- Contributions
- $16,511,851
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$4,666,931
2024 Homeless services
-
$500,000
2022 HOUSING ISSUE AREA
-
$420,000
2023 HOUSING ISSUE AREA
-
$400,000
2024 HOUSING ISSUE AREA
-
$227,877
2023 Homeless services
-
2022 SEE PART IV
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$170,112
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501 (C) 3 · PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING · CA · controlled entity
-
AFFD HSG ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURG
501 (C) 3 · PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING · CA · controlled entity
-
501 (C) 3 · EMERGENCY SHELTER · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AFFORDABLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURG
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$650 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$273 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$5,125 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,562 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$18,125 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$9,637 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$8,925 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$4,396 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$17,214 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$7,187 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$2,975 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,205 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.