Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTENARY COLLEGE OF LOUISIANA

EIN 72-0408915 SHREVEPORT, LA

Revenue 2024
$46,846,087
Expenses 2024
$46,554,662

Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
2911 CENTENARY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ARCHER FRIERSON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C ELLIS BROWN JR

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER L HOLOMAN

    CENTENARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $346,766
    From this org
    $313,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,910
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,306
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $36,550
    Deferred
    $15,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,160
    Filer's total
    $346,766
  • GEORGE D NELSON JR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSS P BARRETT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH B DEVILLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL B SPENCER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLINTON RASBERRY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DELORES J WILLIAMSTON

    TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD J CRAWFORD III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IAN MCELROY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY MONTGOMERY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN E ATKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON Q PETERSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEE MCKINZIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LENNIS S ELSTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCIE THORNTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTY VAUGHAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELVA K WALLACE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MANN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLIVER JENKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH E COLLIER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STAFFORD COMEGYS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY E MOORE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,800
    From this org
    $2,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS E MCELROY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $46,846,087
    Expenses
    $46,554,662
    Contributions
    $5,598,231
    Grants paid
    $18,557,152
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,463,025
    Expenses
    $44,458,149
    Contributions
    $4,412,787
    Grants paid
    $16,457,710
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,697,031
    Expenses
    $38,309,272
    Contributions
    $6,449,468
    Grants paid
    $13,391,454

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.