- Revenue 2024
- $225,282,245
- Expenses 2024
- $222,856,978
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 6363 ST CHARLES AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Xavier Cole
President
- Total calculated
- $502,477
- From this org
- $470,003
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,474
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $450,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $20,003
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,574
- Filer's total
- $502,477
-
Carol Markowitz
SVP/Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $477,752
- From this org
- $437,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,252
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $350,000
- Bonus
- $87,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,352
- Filer's total
- $477,752
-
Madeline Landrieu
Dean of College of Law
- Total calculated
- $326,701
- From this org
- $310,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,701
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,501
- Filer's total
- $326,701
-
Paul Cesarini
Dean of City College
- Total calculated
- $323,447
- From this org
- $247,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,332
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,115
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,942
- Nontaxable benefits
- $71,390
- Filer's total
- $323,447
-
Michelle Collins
Dean College of Nursing and Health
- Total calculated
- $304,316
- From this org
- $265,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,385
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,623
- Filer's total
- $304,316
-
Maria Calzada
Interim Provost
- Total calculated
- $279,414
- From this org
- $242,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,106
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $17,308
- Deferred
- $4,846
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,260
- Filer's total
- $279,414
-
Mary Algero
Professor of Law
- Total calculated
- $261,131
- From this org
- $201,726
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,405
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,726
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,034
- Nontaxable benefits
- $55,371
- Filer's total
- $261,131
-
Sheryl Kennedy Haydel
Dean of Music and Media
- Total calculated
- $252,398
- From this org
- $224,615
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,783
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,615
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,492
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,291
- Filer's total
- $252,398
-
Robert Verchick
Professor of Law
- Total calculated
- $241,847
- From this org
- $204,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,028
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,819
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,096
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,932
- Filer's total
- $241,847
-
Sharonda Williams
VP and General Counsel and Dir Gov Affairs
- Total calculated
- $222,820
- From this org
- $200,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,820
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,820
- Filer's total
- $222,820
-
Blaine Lecesne
Professor of Law
- Total calculated
- $222,711
- From this org
- $200,331
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,331
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,007
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,373
- Filer's total
- $222,711
-
Leonard Kahn
Dean College of Arts and sciences
- Total calculated
- $209,129
- From this org
- $186,923
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,206
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,923
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,739
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,467
- Filer's total
- $209,129
-
Stephanie Hotard
Vice Pres University Advancement
- Total calculated
- $204,918
- From this org
- $182,152
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,766
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,152
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,631
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,135
- Filer's total
- $204,918
-
Gustavo Barboza
Professor College of Business
- Total calculated
- $201,732
- From this org
- $187,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,732
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,740
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,992
- Filer's total
- $201,732
-
Alicia Bourque
Vice President Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $163,089
- From this org
- $130,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,089
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,489
- Filer's total
- $163,089
-
Anthony Jones
Vice President Enrollment Management
- Total calculated
- $159,778
- From this org
- $150,096
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,682
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,096
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,682
- Filer's total
- $159,778
-
Patricia Nugent
Interim Dean
- Total calculated
- $129,725
- From this org
- $106,588
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,137
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christopher Wiseman
Vice Pres University Advancement
- Total calculated
- $95,383
- From this org
- $85,031
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,352
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Stuart Gay
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $33,761
- From this org
- $30,769
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,992
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Bell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Brown SJ
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Cecero SJ
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Curran SJ
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Dunkle SJ
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Benjamin C Fields
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $225,282,245
- Expenses
- $222,856,978
- Contributions
- $15,871,847
- Grants paid
- $96,484,173
-
2023
- Revenue
- $216,803,772
- Expenses
- $221,574,141
- Contributions
- $11,864,843
- Grants paid
- $99,733,556
-
2022
- Revenue
- $209,192,889
- Expenses
- $209,138,590
- Contributions
- $15,142,153
- Grants paid
- $98,390,308
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,006,000
2023 CHILDREN'S LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM
-
ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC
$781,050
2024 Travel Grant - Higher Education in Prison Grantee Convening AL Grant, Identifying and Scaling Programmatic Technical Assistance Resources in Higher Education in Prison Grant, Jesuit Prison Education Grant, Examining Education Pathways for Rural Prison Employees
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$677,909
2023 EDUCATION
-
ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC
$606,450
2025 GRANT, JESUIT PRISON EDUCATION GRANT, PLANNING FOR LEGAL EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT PATHWAYS IN LOUISIANA PRISONS JSRI, LAW FOR LEARNERS' RESTRICTED GIFT FOR THE APRIL 8TH - 9TH 2025 WORKSHOP TRAVEL GRANT - PRISON EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONFERENCE LAWYERS FOR LEARNERS' RESTRICTED GIFT FOR THE APRIL 8TH - 9TH 2025 WORKSHOP
-
ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC
$400,000
2022 Grant, Jesuit Prison Education
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$259,162
2022 EDUCATION
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$254,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$254,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$233,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$231,057
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
NEW ORLEANS EDUCATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONSORTIUM
On its 2024 return
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.