Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DESOTO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 72-0500565 MANSFIELD, LA

Revenue 2024
$40,417,646
Expenses 2024
$37,783,622

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
207 JEFFERSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHI-TAU LAU

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $526,948
    From this org
    $480,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,095
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,555
    Bonus
    $90,298
    Other
    $18,000
    Deferred
    $7,811
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,284
    Filer's total
    $526,948
  • DENIS KAMBEROV

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $502,755
    From this org
    $457,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,736
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $363,602
    Bonus
    $59,917
    Other
    $33,500
    Deferred
    $7,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,794
    Filer's total
    $502,755
  • BRANDON SALGADO

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $488,743
    From this org
    $443,618
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,125
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $357,246
    Bonus
    $60,872
    Other
    $25,500
    Deferred
    $7,655
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,470
    Filer's total
    $488,743
  • BENJAMIN LEGGIO

    Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $479,846
    From this org
    $454,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,154
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $365,744
    Bonus
    $76,948
    Other
    $12,000
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,154
    Filer's total
    $479,846
  • TODD EPPLER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $356,073
    From this org
    $329,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,658
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,562
    Bonus
    $52,853
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,531
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,127
    Filer's total
    $356,073
  • DOUGLAS SAWYER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $291,953
    From this org
    $271,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,324
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,359
    Bonus
    $22,570
    Other
    $24,700
    Deferred
    $4,981
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,343
    Filer's total
    $291,953
  • KIMBERLY SEPULVADO

    NURSE PRACTITIONER

    Total calculated
    $234,449
    From this org
    $210,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,398
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,451
    Bonus
    $43,600
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,329
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,069
    Filer's total
    $234,449
  • CHRIS DAVIS

    COO

    Total calculated
    $230,888
    From this org
    $209,674
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,678
    Bonus
    $16,996
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,214
    Filer's total
    $230,888
  • TANIKA NASH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $218,107
    From this org
    $193,846
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,366
    Bonus
    $16,480
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,384
    Filer's total
    $218,107
  • JOHN RUSSELL

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TYLER RAMBIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BLAINE HODGES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN L FREEMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH ECKLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL HEARD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH DEES

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD WILKINSON

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TED BRASHER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $40,417,646
    Expenses
    $37,783,622
    Contributions
    $67,943
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,834,219
    Expenses
    $37,022,898
    Contributions
    $438,781
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $38,050,459
    Expenses
    $33,499,116
    Contributions
    $1,826,744
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,132,754
    Expenses
    $31,316,524
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,292,431
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,688,483
    Expenses
    $27,581,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,271,481
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,693,605
    Expenses
    $27,153,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,572,486
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,718,923
    Expenses
    $25,379,712
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,554,547
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,167,109
    Expenses
    $23,861,476
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,436,357
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,807,621
    Expenses
    $22,219,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,739,682

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • Desoto Regional Health System Foundation

    501 C 3 · Support healthcare at Desoto Regional · LA

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.