Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EYE BANK ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC

EIN 72-0678970 CHANTILLY, VA

Revenue 2024
$3,123,103
Expenses 2024
$3,007,212

Program services were 68.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1280
Street
PO BOX 220035

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Corcoran Kevin

    President CEO

    Total calculated
    $431,308
    From this org
    $362,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,085
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $346,862
    Bonus
    $15,361
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,833
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,252
    Filer's total
    $431,308
  • DeMatteo Jennifer

    Director of Regulations and Standards

    Total calculated
    $209,310
    From this org
    $177,718
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,592
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,090
    Bonus
    $9,628
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,783
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,809
    Filer's total
    $209,310
  • Gardner Stacey

    Director of Education

    Total calculated
    $183,206
    From this org
    $154,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,954
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,335
    Bonus
    $8,917
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,587
    Filer's total
    $183,206
  • Bayus Colleen

    Director of Communications

    Total calculated
    $146,483
    From this org
    $123,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,296
    Hours/week
    40
  • Genevieve Magnuson

    DIrector of Member Services

    Total calculated
    $131,446
    From this org
    $109,139
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,307
    Hours/week
    40
  • Quirk Jim

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kaufman Adam

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chamberlain Winston

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Schweitzer Shannon

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Li Jennifer

    Immediate Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mian Shahzad

    MAB Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Baker Esther

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jameson Clover

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • McCoy Kristen

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhee Michelle

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hanna Chris

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samuel Ramos

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,123,103
    Expenses
    $3,007,212
    Contributions
    $22,938
    Grants paid
    $134,442
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,170,734
    Expenses
    $2,792,093
    Contributions
    $188,126
    Grants paid
    $137,596
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,337,513
    Expenses
    $2,681,531
    Contributions
    $539,016
    Grants paid
    $137,522

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • University of Miami

    $50,000

    2024

  • VisionGift

    $49,640

    2023 Research

  • Case Western

    $25,000

    2022 Research

  • University of Iowa

    $15,000

    2024

  • University of Minnesota

    $15,000

    2022 Research

  • Case Western

    $12,500

    2024

  • Case Western

    $12,500

    2023 Research

  • ARVO Foundation

    $10,000

    2023 Research

  • Cornea Society

    $10,000

    2023 Research

  • ARVO Foundation

    $10,000

    2022 Research

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.