Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

L S U FOUNDATION

EIN 72-6020969 BATON ROUGE, LA

Revenue 2024
$121,135,454
Expenses 2024
$70,419,739

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
1000
Street
3796 NICHOLSON DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANIL PUNYAPU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ART FARVE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEAU FOURNET

    CHAIR-ELECT TO 12/31/24; CHAIR 1/1/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.05 related
  • BRADIE JAMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTEL SLAUGHTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLARENCE CAZALOT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D MARTIN PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH GRANT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DR GEORGE E ROBINSON III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DR MARY T NEAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • ELIZABETH RONN

    TREASURER TO 12/31/24; CHAIR-ELECT 1/1/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.05 related
  • FRANK W BILLY HARRISON III

    PAST CHAIR TO 12/31/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.05 related
  • JAMES MAURIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN ENGQUIST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JYRIC SIMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KLEIN KIRBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LAURA DAUZAT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEONARD LEMOINE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LORI GARRISON

    CORPORATE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.05 related
  • MARK ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK RICHARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK SUTTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW LEE

    EX OFFICIO DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.5 related
  • MIKE WAMPOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RENE JOYCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $121,135,454
    Expenses
    $70,419,739
    Contributions
    $82,941,688
    Grants paid
    $39,511,139
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $81,861,028
    Expenses
    $99,446,823
    Contributions
    $65,030,071
    Grants paid
    $71,811,933
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $107,404,676
    Expenses
    $54,939,937
    Contributions
    $60,004,263
    Grants paid
    $30,613,221

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2023 UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH SUPPORT, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS.

  • 2024 UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH SUPPORT, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS.

  • 2022 UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH SUPPORT, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $152,578 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $55,753 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.