Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SHALOM AUSTIN

EIN 74-1469465 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$25,370,879
Expenses 2024
$23,453,764

Program services were 68.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T70Z
Classification
1270
Street
7300 HART LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ARTHUR ALTMAN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL CARL

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT GROSSFELD

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATHER KROL

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEILLA LAIN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NORA LIEBERMAN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM LINDAUER

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAWRENCE MAZE

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRETT MERFISH

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ILANA NESHER

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF NEWBERG

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCIA SILVERBERG

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT SMITH

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC SPIER

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LECIA SUD

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOEL WAXMAN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE ZIMMERMAN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SETH HALPERN

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK ROSENBERG

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE MEYERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE FRANKLIN

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARA KELLY

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL LOEWY

    VICE-CHAIR / CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX ROBINSON

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LILY SMULLEN

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,370,879
    Expenses
    $23,453,764
    Contributions
    $6,388,487
    Grants paid
    $850,396
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,370,879
    Expenses
    $23,453,764
    Contributions
    $6,388,487
    Grants paid
    $850,396
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,208,059
    Expenses
    $19,023,196
    Contributions
    $5,592,377
    Grants paid
    $1,645,501
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,898,163
    Expenses
    $13,826,519
    Contributions
    $9,612,645
    Grants paid
    $1,081,357

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.