Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTH TEXAS INC

EIN 74-1897630 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2025
$4,514,684
Expenses 2025
$3,865,555

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
10843 GULFDALE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENISE BARKHURST

    President

    Total calculated
    $169,223
    From this org
    $147,718
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,505
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,718
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,660
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,845
    Filer's total
    $169,223
  • KEN OLSON

    CHAIR SOUTH TEX

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELVA SALINAS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC VIGIL

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA DE LA PENA

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM GARNER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAMON CHILDS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINA EKLOF

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAUNTE HALL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY HALL

    CHAIR - KERRVIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE SCOTT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MANUEL MUNGIA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT ANDERSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAH KING

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELINA GOSA

    CHAIR - CORPUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUNTER SHURTLEFF

    CHAIR - COLG ST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MACNAUGHTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TREY CAMMACK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICKI K ELGIE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRIETTE FURINO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS WHAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REENA NILEST

    CHAIR-NEW BRAUN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,514,684
    Expenses
    $3,865,555
    Contributions
    $4,182,801
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,920,452
    Expenses
    $3,561,192
    Contributions
    $3,530,919
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,373,711
    Expenses
    $3,089,028
    Contributions
    $2,926,387
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,908,600
    Expenses
    $2,619,963
    Contributions
    $2,492,033
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.