Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL

EIN 74-2776425 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$2,568,923
Expenses 2024
$2,276,911

Program services were 65.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N52
Classification
2000
Street
1023 SPRINGDALE BLDG 14 UNIT B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marianne DeLeon

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $190,329
    From this org
    $176,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,008
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,160
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,161
    Filer's total
    $190,329
  • Dalia Azim

    COO

    Total calculated
    $123,386
    From this org
    $110,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,972
    Hours/week
    40
  • Hannah Gabel

    Literary Director

    Total calculated
    $102,519
    From this org
    $90,184
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,335
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gigi Edwards Bryant

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Katie Russell Newland

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michelle Diggs

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Darryl Tocker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Carlos Benavides

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carmel Borders

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Brimble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Guerrero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Hargrove

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Herd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annie Jacob

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Jerome

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peniel Joseph

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nana Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Stodghill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Valdez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ravi Vemulapalli

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Wilks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Wingo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Woody

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,568,923
    Expenses
    $2,276,911
    Contributions
    $2,282,095
    Grants paid
    $112,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,822,612
    Expenses
    $1,885,483
    Contributions
    $1,628,182
    Grants paid
    $97,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,413,338
    Expenses
    $1,741,753
    Contributions
    $2,233,067
    Grants paid
    $101,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.