Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTER FOR RESPONSIBLE LENDING

EIN 74-3043913 DURHAM, NC

Revenue 2024
$9,670,335
Expenses 2024
$5,870,496

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I80
Classification
1000
Street
302 W MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Elizabeth J Laderman

    Senior Researcher

    Total calculated
    $173,681
    From this org
    $142,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,041
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,640
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,041
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,681
  • Andrew Kushner

    Senior Policy Counsel

    Total calculated
    $164,292
    From this org
    $150,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,510
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,782
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,510
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,292
  • Michael Calhoun

    President

    Total calculated
    $163,614
    From this org
    $141,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,387
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,227
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,387
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,614
  • Ellen Harnick

    CRL EVP

    Total calculated
    $157,826
    From this org
    $136,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,142
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,684
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,826
  • Mitria Spotser

    Director Federal Policy

    Total calculated
    $156,997
    From this org
    $143,589
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,408
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,589
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,408
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,997
  • Peter Smith

    Sr Researcher

    Total calculated
    $156,430
    From this org
    $148,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,978
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,452
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,430
  • Marcus Bowen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $141,893
    From this org
    $105,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,143
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Martin Eakes

    CEODirectorSecretary

    Total calculated
    $136,788
    From this org
    $100,961
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,827
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Wade Henderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Goldhaber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sarah Ludwig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Nicolas Retsina

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Rice

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amy Domini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Laura Arce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LaShawn Warren

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 0.5 related
  • Ira Rheingold

    DirectorChair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,670,335
    Expenses
    $5,870,496
    Contributions
    $5,202,714
    Grants paid
    $158,166
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,670,335
    Expenses
    $5,870,496
    Contributions
    $5,202,714
    Grants paid
    $158,166
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,262,546
    Expenses
    $7,090,753
    Contributions
    $4,745,498
    Grants paid
    $149,028
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,782,304
    Expenses
    $6,985,522
    Contributions
    $4,653,091
    Grants paid
    $234,194

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.