Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EAST TEXAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

EIN 75-6013387 TYLER, TX

Revenue 2024
$1,188,184
Expenses 2024
$1,327,453

Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A69Z
Classification
2300
Street
PO BOX 6323

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROBIN HAMPTON

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $106,005
    From this org
    $97,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,234
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANNETTE FINDLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY WITTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAMERON COOPER

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY BRACKEN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETTY BOWER

    CO VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STRATTON HIBBS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER HINES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA PESNELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY ULRICH

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OCTAVIO TELLEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TISA HIBBS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID STEIN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GONZALO EGANA

    CO VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EBB TORRES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT MARTINEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL WATKINS

    CO VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD NICHOLS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON SANDERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERYL ROGERS PALMER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ED BROUSSARD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GAIL WALLACE

    CO Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA BARKER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA JOHNSON

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,188,184
    Expenses
    $1,327,453
    Contributions
    $846,379
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,279,347
    Expenses
    $1,243,349
    Contributions
    $844,901
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,057,064
    Expenses
    $1,078,288
    Contributions
    $724,362
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.