- Revenue 2024
- $32,520,743
- Expenses 2024
- $30,363,068
Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5603 S BRAESWOOD BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ann Baker Ronn
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jacob Leon
Vice Chair, Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Brad Brookner
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brian Cororve
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Costa
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda P Davis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol Desenberg
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Feldman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Les Fox
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily Freedman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Courtney Garson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Gilbert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Gordon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Gordon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Hoodis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lewis Kalmans
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay Kaplan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eve Lapin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Levy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Etan Mirwis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Morris
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan Orkin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hy Penn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Esther Polland
Non-voting Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Mark Rauch
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $32,520,743
- Expenses
- $30,363,068
- Contributions
- $25,382,762
- Grants paid
- $28,785,084
-
2023
- Revenue
- $33,365,368
- Expenses
- $32,736,661
- Contributions
- $28,773,366
- Grants paid
- $31,100,662
-
2022
- Revenue
- $35,186,276
- Expenses
- $29,412,350
- Contributions
- $26,892,534
- Grants paid
- $27,859,877
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Houston Jewish Family Foundation
$5,000,000
2023 General Support
-
Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
$4,533,096
2023 General Support
-
$3,792,500
2024 General Support
-
Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
$3,454,832
2024 General Support
-
Washington and Jefferson College
$2,500,000
2024 General Support
-
Alexander Jewish Family Service
$2,278,189
2022 General Support
-
Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
$1,859,750
2022 General Support
-
2024 General Support
-
Emery-Weiner Center for Jewish Education
$1,345,177
2023 General Support
-
2023 General Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$2,712,324
2024 Endowment Support
-
DONALD AND MARTHA KAPLAN FREEDMAN FOUNDATION
$1,450,000
2024 General support
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$1,430,856
2023 General support
-
DONALD AND MARTHA KAPLAN FREEDMAN FOUNDATION
$1,350,000
2023 General support
-
DONALD AND MARTHA KAPLAN FREEDMAN FOUNDATION
$1,350,000
2022 General support
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$1,000,000
2022 Marvin Barish Early Childhood support
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$1,000,000
2022 Marvin Barish Early Childhood support
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$1,000,000
2022 General support
-
$854,834
2023 General support
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
$600,000
2022 General support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
501(c)(3) · Preserve and enrich Jewish communal life · TX
-
Donald & Martha Kaplan Freedman Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support Houston Jewish Community Foundation · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Support Jewish Federation of Greater Houston · TX
-
Alan F & Diane R Levin Family Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support Jewish Federation & Hstn Jewish Comm Fdn · TX · controlled entity
-
Mary L and William J Osher Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support Jewish Federation of Greater Houston · TX
-
501(c)(3) · Support Jewish Federation of Greater Houston · TX
-
501(c)(3) · Investment · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALAN AND DIANE LEVIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
MARY L AND WILLIAM J OSHER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
DONALD AND MARTHA KAPLAN FREEDMAN FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.