- Revenue 2023
- $3,634,204
- Expenses 2023
- $3,765,781
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 9200 E MINERAL AVE STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
GSN SEEKS TO FULFILL OUR MISSION TO CO-CREATE HEALTHY SCHOOL ECOSYSTEMS BY PARTNERING WITH EDUCATORS, STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES TO ELEVATE THE EDUCATION EXPERIENCE. GSN SPECIFICALLY TARGETS ITS EDUCATION SUPPORTS AND TURNAROUND EFFORTS IN SCHOOLS WHRE IT CAN FOCUS ON CHANGING THE TRAJECTORY OF TRADITIONALLY MARGINALIZED AND UNDERSERVED STUDENTS. GSN ACCOMPLISHES THIS THROUGH PROVIDING EMBEDDED COACHING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE ACCOMPANIED BY CURRICULUM AND RESOURCES BASED ON ITS AWARD- WINNING SCHOOL MODEL AS WELL AS EFFORTS THAT BUILD COLLECTIVE ACTION IN NEGLECTED EDUCATIONAL SPACES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO INCREASE ACCESS TO EQUITABLE LEARNING EXPERIENCES BY PARTNERING WITH A DIVERSE NETWORK OF EDUCATION STAKEHOLDERS TO ENSURE ALL STUDENTS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO THRIVE.
-
GENERATION SCHOOLS NETWORK (GSN)HAS A VISION THAT ALL SCHOOLS ARE VIBRANT, INCLUSIVE ECOSYSTEMS THAT ENSURE EVERY STUDENT THRIVES IN SCHOOL, WORK AND LIFE. GSN SEEKS TO FULFILL OUR MISSION TO CO-CREATE HEALTHY SCHOOL ECOSYSTEMS BY PARTNERING WITH EDUCATORS, STUDENTS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES TO ELEVATE THE EDUCATION EXPERIENCE. GSN SPECIFICALLY TARGETS ITS EDUCATION SUPPORTS AND TURNAROUND EFFORTS IN SCHOOLS WHERE IT CAN FOCUS ON CHANGING THE TRAJECTORY FOR TRADITIONALLY MARGINALIZED AND UNDERSERVED STUDENTS. GSN ACCOMPLISHES THIS THROUGH PROVIDING EMBEDDED COACHING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE ACCOMPANIED BY CURRICULUM AND RESOURCES BASED ON ITS AWARD- WINNING SCHOOL MODEL AS WELL AS EFFORTS THAT BUILD COLLECTIVE ACTION IN NEGLECTED EDUCATIONAL SPACES.
Expenses $3,032,250 · Revenue $2,212,841
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WENDY LOLOFF COOPER
CEO
- Total calculated
- $146,175
- From this org
- $134,985
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,190
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CRAIG SPENCER
COO/CFO
- Total calculated
- $138,272
- From this org
- $134,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,027
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KIRK BANGHART
VP & CHIEF F
- Total calculated
- $114,496
- From this org
- $111,161
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,335
- Hours/week
- 40
-
OLIVIA BACHICHA
VP FIELD SER
- Total calculated
- $113,012
- From this org
- $109,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,292
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHARLOTTE COKER
SENIOR DIREC
- Total calculated
- $109,619
- From this org
- $106,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,193
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MIRELLA CHAVEZ
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
HOLLY SHATTUCK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DUAN RUFF
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DAN STREETER
CHAIR EMERIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BOB DER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAMERON DETELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ANGELINA DURAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLIE FINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REBECCA GREEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAIRE HELLWEG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK KINNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH RESENDEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,634,204
- Expenses
- $3,765,781
- Contributions
- $1,415,839
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,738,949
- Expenses
- $3,720,058
- Contributions
- $1,722,902
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,401,745
- Expenses
- $3,295,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,847,831
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,758,786
- Expenses
- $2,495,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,239,272
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,457,000
- Expenses
- $1,944,174
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,013,380
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,438,821
- Expenses
- $1,573,685
- Assets (EOY)
- $520,116
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,732,442
- Expenses
- $1,434,120
- Assets (EOY)
- $730,780
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,415,612
- Expenses
- $1,495,167
- Assets (EOY)
- $279,392
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,193,781
- Expenses
- $1,519,818
- Assets (EOY)
- $262,737
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,772,304
- Expenses
- $1,700,832
- Assets (EOY)
- $591,245
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,507,843
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,022,691
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $814,663
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,077
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$450,000
2023 MANAGEMENT & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
-
$250,000
2024 YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION
-
$112,500
2024 HEALTH AND/OR EDUCATION PURPOSES FOR WELD COUNTY
-
2022 WORKFORCE
-
2023 WORKFORCE
-
$75,000
2022 Building A Culture Of Social-Emotional Learning By Focusing On Adult Mindsets
-
$66,200
2022
-
CARING FOR COLORADO FOUNDATION
$60,000
2022 JUSTICE ENGAGED STUD
-
$36,000
2023 Justice Engaged Students - Colorado (JESCO) and Front Range Equity Network
-
$27,011
2024 GENERAL PURPOSE, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.