Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RISING SUN CENTER FOR OPPORTUNITY

EIN 77-0359133 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$6,827,517
Expenses 2024
$6,949,225

Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N40
Classification
1000
Street
1116 36TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Julia Hatton

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $198,942
    From this org
    $198,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,942
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,942
  • Alvin Taylor

    Chief Strategy and Program Officer

    Total calculated
    $160,874
    From this org
    $160,874
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,874
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,874
  • Ian Laettner

    CFO&COO

    Total calculated
    $145,692
    From this org
    $145,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marlin Jeffreys

    Dir. Opport Build

    Total calculated
    $109,320
    From this org
    $109,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Darren Kumar

    Dir.Climate Career

    Total calculated
    $109,265
    From this org
    $109,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Glendie Domingo

    Dir.Climate Career

    Total calculated
    $109,261
    From this org
    $109,261
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Beth Sachnoff

    Dir Strategic Init

    Total calculated
    $105,238
    From this org
    $105,238
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Phil miller

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy Sandoval

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melanie Parker

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Carp

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Siddiqui

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Fischberg

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phel Meyer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fahim Reese

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharla Sullivan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EJ Cire

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Wasserman

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Delrisha White

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,827,517
    Expenses
    $6,949,225
    Contributions
    $1,582,644
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,603,308
    Expenses
    $5,650,815
    Contributions
    $1,543,132
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,700,140
    Expenses
    $4,639,525
    Contributions
    $1,893,102
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.